MHS girl thinclads 2nd at Wamego

By Steve Sell
May 11, 2014

WAMEGO — Friday’s Wamego Invitational Track and Field Meet gave McPherson High coach Jace Pavlovich a chance to do a little scouting.

“It was nice to see some 4A teams from the eastern half of the state,” said Pavlovich, whose girls took second in the meet and the boys took fourth.  MHS likely will see some of these teams again at state, so Pavlovich did some sizing up of the competition.

It was the final tuneup before the league meet Friday at El Dorado and Pavlovich actually held out a few of his performers as nagging injuries seemingly have popped up.

McPherson’s young guns again came through on the girls’ side. Freshman Morgan Howard had a splendid day by winning the triple jump and 100 hurdles, while also running on the gold-medal winning 4 x 100 relay team were freshman Kamryn Collins, freshman Rilynn Anderson and sophomore Laynie Moore.

Collins also won the 400. Other Bullpups winning on the day were sophomore Amy Suenram in the long jump, sophomore Megan Pedersen in the high jump and senior Ivanna Moyer in the shot put.

The Bullpup boys had a pair of firsts, with Chris Stoppel playing a big role. He broke the meet record by running 22.3 in the 200 and also was on the winning 4 x 100 relay team that included Dylan Shook, Collin Harvey and Taylor Kynaston.

Results:

• Girls •

Alisa Becker — 4th in discus (101-2 1/2), 5th in javelin (95-6).

Ivanna Moyer — 1st in shot (36-11), 5th in discus (98-5).

Amy Suenram — 1st in long jump (17-2 1/2); 2nd in 400 (1:05.1.).

Laynie Moore — 3rd in 100 (13.4), 4th in long jump (16-2).

Megan Pedersen — 1st in high jump (5-2).

Rachel Dossett — 4th in high jump (4-8).

Morgan Howard — 1st in triple jump (32-11), 1st in 100 hurdles (16.2).

Rilynn Anderson — 4th in 100 (13.4), 4th in 200 (27.9).

Christina Wankum — 3rd in 1600 (5:54.2).

Kamryn Collins — 1st in 400 (1:03.9), 2nd in 100 (13.2), 3rd in 200 (27.6).

4 x 100 relay — 1. MHS (Howard, Collins, Anderson and Moore), 51.3.

• Boys •

Jackson Lloyd — 3rd in 3200 (11:03.7).

Max Howe — 2nd in long jump (18-8).

Andy Zeitlow — 4th in javelin (134-11), 5th in shot put (40-1).

Spenser Wine — 4th in 110 hurdles (16.7).

Klayton Goering — 5th in 110 hurdles (16.7).

Collin Harvey — 2nd in 100 (11.4), 3rd in 200 (23.1).

Dylan Shook — 4th in 100 (11.5).

Chris Stoppel — 1st in 200 (22.3), 5th in 100 (11.5).

Kyle Smith — 3rd in 400 (54.1).

Isaac Peck — 5th in javelin (129-1).

Jaxon Jumonville — 5th in 300 hurdles (44.0).

4 x 100 relay — 1. MHS (Shook, Harvey, Taylor Kynaston and Stoppel), 44.6.


Close