MC thinclads host Last Chance Meet

By McPherson College Sports Information
May 11, 2014
McPherson College Sports Information

McPherson College’s track and field team hosted its Bulldog Last Chance Meet Friday at McPherson Stadium.  

Individuals were entered in events they were close to qualifying for the NAIA championships. Mac earned one more qualifier and also broke two records in the meet.

Josh Dunback ended his career as a Bulldog with a bang as he broke the school record in the hammer throw with his toss of 155-9, taking down the old record of Dan Hudachek from 2007. 

 Fellow senior Bill Tebbetts threw a personal record in the hammer, earning a mark of 134-6.  Other PRs set included Dixon Cooney in the 800 (1:54.20; the freshman needed 1:54 to qualify for nationals) and Sean Seymore went 39-9 1.4 in the triple jump and cleared 5-8 in the high jump to end his freshman season on a high note.

Dajana Gliesche took down the women's outdoor long jump record with her leap of 18-6 and also earned a "B" standard for the NAIA Championship meet. 

The Mac track and field team is now set for nationals, which are to be held in Gulf Shores, Al., from May 22-24.  The Mac women have four "A" standards and eight "B" for the championships. NAIA rules state that only three "B" qualifiers are allowed to go.  For the men, they own three "A" standards, two by Paul Rotering, and two "B" so their National lineup is set.

Complete McPherson Men's Results:

100m Dash - Todge Cooper 11.88

100m Dash - Rasheed Johnson 12.33

200m Dash - Akim Muhammad 22.60

200m Dash - Rasheed Johnson 25.46

400m Dash - Akim Muhammad 48.75

800m Run - Dixon Cooney 154.20

800m Run - Jacoi Bernard 2:22.58

110m Hurdles - Aaron Vaughan 15.10

110m Hurdles - Marvin Jackson 15.57

400m Hurdles - Marvin Jackson 1:02.12

4x100m Relay - 43.81

High Jump - Sean Seymore 1.73m

Pole Vault - 3.96m

Long Jump - Sean Seymore 5.65m

Long Jump - Landon Stang 4.81m

Triple Jump - Marlon Clayton 13.65m

Triple Jump - Sean Seymore 12.12m

Shot Put - Paul Rotering 15.21m

Shot Put - Bill Tebbetts 11.86m

Discus - Paul Rotering 44.17m

Discus - Josh Dunback 42.24m

Discus - Evan Clary 37.46m

Hammer - Josh Dunback 47.47m   SR

Hammer - Evan Clary 41.47m

Hammer - Bill Tebbetts 41.00m

Javelin - Paul Rotering 58.15m

Javelin - Daniel May 50.74m

Javelin - Chris Rakowski 40.60m

Complete Women's Results:

100m Dash - Kaley Kinnamon 12.36

100m Dash - Rea Samuels 12.48

100m Dash - Taylor Smiley 12.85

200m Dash - Jazmine Alexander 25.29

200m Dash - Kaley Kinnamon 25.48

200m Dash - Rea Samuels 26.09

3000m Run - Savana Cross 11:41.38

100m Hurdles - Neka Dias 15.36

100m Hurdles - Jordyn Lipe 22.81

400m Hurdles - Deja Matlock 1:09.20

4100m Relay - 47.33

Long Jump - Dajana Gliesche 5.64m   SR

Long Jump - Jasmine Helms 4.95m

Triple Jump - Jasmine Helms 10.83m

Shot Put - Arryana Barton 13.25m

Shot Put - Brooke Bush 12.00m

Discus - Destiny Reid 24.30m

Hammer - Megan Pohlmann 44.70m


Close