Howard captures two golds at AVCTL Championships

By Steve Sell
May 17, 2014

EL DORADO — McPherson High freshman Morgan Howard was a double champion Friday in the AVCTL Division III Track and Field Championships, leading the Bullpups to a second-place finish.

Howard won the triple jump (32-7 1/4) and 100 hurdles (16.6). The Bullpups had two other gold medalists in Bri Cooks (37-7 1/4 in the shot put) and Megan Pedersen in the high jump (5-0).

MHS coach Jace Pavlovich said the Bullpups were in first place toward the latter stages of the meet, but had used up most of their big points and wound up second to Buhler, 142-121 1/2.

The MHS boys were fourth with 83 points, with the lone win coming from the 4 x 100 relay team of Dylan Shook, Collin Harvey, Taylor Kynaston and Chris Stoppel (44.5). Stoppel also had a pair of seconds in the short sprints.

Winfield outlasted Buhler 139-105 for first place in the team standings.

A pall was cast over the meet, however, as MHS’ senior standout Keshawn Sewell re-broke his leg during the competition. He had taken second in the triple jump in 39-11.

MHS competes in regional action Friday at Abilene.

Results:

• GIRLS •

Megan Pedersen — 1st in high jump (5-0)

Rachel Dossett — 2nd in high jump (4-10); 4th in triple jump (29-10 3/4).

Sydney Mossman — 6th in high jump (4-4).

Amy Suenram — 2nd in long jump (15-7 1/4).

Laynie Moore — 2nd in 100 (13.3); 6th in long jump (14-4).

Morgan Howard — 1st in triple jump (32-7 3/4); 1st in 100 hurdles (16.6).

Ivanna Moyer — 2nd in discus (108-2); 3rd in shot (35-6).

Bri Cooks — 1st in shot (37-7 1/4); 3rd in discus (108-1).

Ashton Schieferecke — 3rd in javelin (95-6).

Alisa Becker — 4th in javelin (93-4).

Katlyn Ruth — 5th in javelin (93-3).

Kamryn Collins — 3rd in 100 (13.3); 5th in 400 (1:06.5); 6th in 200 (28.9).

Rilynn Anderson — 6th in 100 (13.5).

Christina Wankum — 5th in 1,600 (6:15.5).

4 x 100 relay — 2. MHS (Howard, Collins, Anderson and Moore), 51.8.

• BOYS •

Drake Janzen — 2nd in high jump (5-8).

Spenser Wine — 4th in high jump (5-4).

TJ Stites — 6th in long jump (18-5); 6th in triple jump (37-11).

Keshawn Sewell — 2nd in triple jump (39-11).

Andy Zeitlow — 5th in shot (41-3 3/4).

4 x 800 relay — 4. MHS (Hedlund, Kirchner, Martin and Lloyd), 9:05.

Kyler Jost — 3rd in 110 hurdles (16.1); 4th in 300 hurdles (44.2).

Chris Stoppel — 2nd in 100 (11.3); 2nd in 200 (23.1).

Collin Harvey — 3rd in 100 (11.5); 3rd in 200 (23.4).

Dylan Shook — 5th in 100 (11.7).

4 x 100 relay — 1. MHS (Shook, Harvey, Kynaston and Stoppel), 44.5.

Kyle Smith — 6th in 400 (54.2).

4 x 400 relay — 4. MHS (Smith, Kirchner, Jumonville and Harvey), 3:45.9.


Close