Bullpup swimmers win 3 events at Hutch

By Steve Sell
December 10, 2014

HUTCHINSON — For McPherson High’s boys swimming team, it continues to be more about quality than quantity.

While the Bullpups were fourth out of six teams on Tuesday in the Great Bend Invitational (Hutchinson served as host due to a conflict), MHS coach Matt Morrow was pleased with the performance.

“We were tied for second going into the 400 free relay, but we didn't have enough swimmers to field another relay team as each swimmer is limited to two individual events and two relay events,” Morrow said.

It was a great day for MHS’ Spencer Steinert, who won the 500 freestyle and took second in the 200 freestyle. Eric Gaeddert, who has qualified for state in three events and is just shy in a fourth, captured the 100 butterfly and was second in the 100 breaststroke. 

The 200 freestyle relay team of Gaeddert, Maxx Howe, Gavin Soukup and Jori VanGoethem recorded the other first-place finish.

“Overall we've had three good early season meets so far,”  Morrow said. “Right now we only have Eric qualified for the state meet and we really would like to get another swimmer or two qualified along with a relay. There are so many little things, like turns, starts, stroke refinement, that we need to work on which will help shave seconds off those times and move everyone closer to their goals.  We will have about a month of practice before our next meet on Jan. 8th in Newton, so hopefully we can take that time to improve and get faster.”

Results:

• 200 medley relay — 3. MHS A (Howe, Soukup, VanGoethem and Gaeddert), 2:02.15. 9. MHS B (Stone, Walker, Kramer and Ramirez-Amarillo), 2:34.27.

• 200 freestyle — 2. Steinert, 2:08.87. 12. Stone, 2:39.92.

• 200 individual medley — 5. Soukup, 2:38.5. 7. Howe, 2:45.32.

• 50 freestyle — 9. VanGoethem, 26.78. 24. Walker, 30.85. 28. Kramer, 32.18. 32. Ramirez-Amarillo, 38.31.

• 100 butterfly — 1. Gaeddert, 1:03.2. 3. Howe, 1:11.8.

• 100 freestyle — 12. Chapman, 1:06.51. 20. Walker, 1:12.58. 21. Kramer, 1:12.93. 27. Ramirez-Amarillo, 1:25.98.

• 500 freestyle — 1. Steinert, 5:54.94.

• 200 freestyle relay — 1.   MHS A (Howe, Soukup, VanGoethem and Gaeddert), 1:42.92. MHS B (Stone, Kramer, Walker and Steinert), 1:58.07.

• 100 backstroke — 12. VanGoethem, 1:19.98. 14. Chapman, 1:27.77. 15. Stone, 1:28.24.

• 100 breaststroke — 2. Gaeddert, 1:10.5. 7. Soukup, 1:19.86.


Close