MHS boys ranked No. 2; girls No. 7

By Steve Sell
January 12, 2015

Despite seven straight impressive double-digit victories, McPherson High’s boys remain behind No. 1 Bishop Miege in the Class 4A Division I basketball rankings announced today.

Andale, a future MHS opponent, is No. 3. Rounding out the Top 10 are Basehor-Linwood, Hays, Abilene, Eudora, Hayden, Independence and Ottawa.

The MHS girls are No. 7, trailing Bishop Miege, Paola, Wamego, Hayden, Chanute and Labette County. Andale is right behind MHS, followed by Ottawa and Bonner Springs.

Hesston’s girls remain No. 1 in Class 3A, while the Swather boys are No. 9.

Moundridge’s girls are No. 6 in Class 2A.

•BOYS •

Class 6A

1. Wichita East; 2. Lawrence; 3. Olathe East; 4. Derby; 5. Olathe North; 6. BV North; 7. Olathe Northwest; 8. SM East; 9. SM North; 10. Wichita South

Class 5A

1. Aquinas; 2. Kapaun; 3. Wichita Heights; 4. Shawnee Heights; 5. BV West; 6. Andover Central; 7. Eisenhower; 8. Maize South; 9. Emporia; 10. KC Schlagle

Class 4A-I

1. Miege; 2. McPherson; 3. Andale; 4. Basehor-Linwood; 5. Hays; 6. Abilene; 7. Eudora; 8. Topeka Hayden; 9. Independence; 10. Ottawa

Class 4A-II

1. Holcomb; 2. Girard; 3. Rock Creek; 4. Concordia; 5. Hugoton; 6. Trinity Academy; 7. Larned; 8. Atchison; 9. Holton; 10. Osawatomie

Class 3A

1. Beloit; 2. Scott City; 3. Nemaha Central; 4. Riverton; 5. Sabetha; 6. Burlington; 7. Norton; 8. Collegiate; 9. Hesston; 10. Maur Hill

Class 2A

1. St. John; 2. Olpe; 3. Central Plains; 4. Sacred Heart; 5. Spearville; 6. Seabury; 7. Washington County; 8. Bennington; 9. South Gray; 10. Jackson Heights

Class 1A-I

1. Hanvoer; 2. Otis-Bison; 3. Centralia; 4. Stockton; 5. Osborne; 6. Hartford; 7. Victoria; 8. Valley Heights; 9. Quinter; 10. Hoxie

Class 1A-II

1. Beloit St. John’s-Tipton; 2. Wallace County; 3. Hutchinson Central Christian; 4. Caldwell; 5. Attica; 6. Pike Valley; 7. Ashland; 8. South Barber; 9. Natoma; 10. Northern Valley

• GIRLS •

Class 6A

1. Maize; 2. Wichita South; 3. Olathe South; 4. SM Northwest; 5. Free State; 6. Manhattan; 6. Manhattan; 7. Blue Valley; 8. Washburn Rural; 9. Olathe Northwest; 10. Dodge City

Class 5A

1. Aquinas; 2. Kapaun; 3. Leavenworth; 4. Andover Central; 5. BV Southwest; 6. Salina Central; 7. Andover; 8. Shawnee Heights; 9. Newton; 10. Carroll

Class 4A-I

1. Miege; 2. Paola; 3. Wamego; 4. Topeka Hayden; 5. Chanute; 6. Labette County; 7. McPherson; 8. Andale; 9. Ottawa; 10. Bonner Springs

Class 4A-II

1. Hugoton; 2. Baldwin; 3. Trinity Academy; 4. Thomas More Preps; 5. Clay Center; 6. Girard; 7. Holton; 8. Goodland; 9. Pratt; 10. Prairie View

Class 3A

1. Hesston; 2. Cimarron; 3. Kingman; 4. Sabetha; 5. Beloit; 6. Silver Lake; 7. Lyons; 8. Sterling; 9. Garden Plain; 10. NE-Arma

Class 2A

1. Central Plains; 2. Washington County; 3. Ellinwood; 4. Chase County; 5. Valley Falls; 6. Moundridge; 7. Olpe; 8. Northern Heights; 9. Smith Center; 10. Stanton County

Class 1A-I

1. Hoxie; 2. Valley Heights; 3. Waverly; 4. St. Paul; 5. Goessel; 6. Thunder Ridge; 7. La Crosse; 8. Ingalls; 9. Centralia; 10. Centre

Class 1A-II

1. Golden Plains; 2. Attica; 3. Triplains; 4. Bucklin; 5. Cunningham; 6. Wheatland-Grinnell; 7. Moscow; 8. Beloit St. John’s-Tipton; 9. Axtell; 10. Argonia


Close