Soukup sparks MHS swimmers

By Steve Sell
January 14, 2015

HUTCHINSON — McPherson High boys swimming coach Matt Morrow said his team’s recent busy schedule may have left it somewhat fatigued for Tuesday’s Hutchinson Invitational.

“This was a tough meet for the swimmers as we have been practicing hard and we seemed to have hit a bit of a midseason slump,” Morrow said. “Overall, we were off on a lot of best times, but we had a couple of really good swims.” 

The star of the day was Gavin Soukup, who was at the top of his game.

“Gavin won the 500 free with a state consideration time of 6:02.23,” Morrow said. “A very nice swim for the freshman and the first time he has competed in the event. He was also our top point swimmer for the meet, placing sixth in the 50 free and adding 25 total points to the team score.”

Max Howe drew Morrow’s praise as well.

“Max Howe had a nice meet, placing second in the 100 fly with a best time of 1:06.73, just off a state consideration time of 1:06.05, and placing fourth in the 200 individual medley, giving the team 24 individual points.”

Just behind Howe was Spencer Steinert, who scored 22 points.

Morrow said his team has had a lot to endure, but it has held up relatively well.

“Overall, I was pleased with the swims considering this was our third meet in a week-and-a half and the boys are really pushing it in practice,” Morrow said. “Senior Dalyn Chapman and our first-year swimmers Price Kramer, Abe Walker and Christian Ramirez-Amarillo are improving and racing well.”

MHS is off until Jan. 27 when it goes to Great Bend.

Results:

200 medley relay — 3. MHS A (VanGoethem, Soukup, Howe and Steinert), 2:06.4. 8. MHS B (Chapman, Kramer, Stone and Walker), 2:21.72.

200 freestyle — 4. Steinert, 2:12.43. 11. Chapman, 2:40.72.

200 individual medley — 4. Howe, 2:47.59.

50 freestyle relay — 6. Soukup, 27.09. 7. VanGoethem, 27.3. 16. Kramer, 30.08. 32. Ramirez-Amarillo, 34.91.

100 butterfly — 2. Howe, 1:06.73.

100 freestyle — 4. Steinert, 59.61. 6. VanGoethem, 1:01.44. 7. Stone, 1:01.75. 14. Walker, 1:08.43. 21. Ramirez-Amarillo, 1:18.36.

500 freestyle — 1. Soukup, 6:02.23.

200 freestyle relay — 3. MHS A (Howe, Soukup, VanGoethem and Steinert), 1:47.06. 7. MHS B (Chapman, Stone, Walker and Ramirez-Amarillo), 2:01.51.

100 backstroke — 4. Stone, 1:21.58. 8. Chapman, 1:30.12. 

100 breaststroke — 7. Kramer, 1:30.64. 8. Walker, 1:31.03.


Close