MHS boys still ranked No. 2

By Steve Sell
January 19, 2015

McPherson High’s boys remained No. 2 in Class 4A Division I, according to rankings released today by the Kansas Basketball Coaches Association.

The Bullpups trail only Bishop Miege as the teams have been at the top all season.

Rounding out the rankings are Andale at No. 3, followed by Basehor-Linwood, Abilene, Independence, Ottawa, Hayden and Kansas City Piper.

The MHS girls have dropped to No. 9 after last week’s loss to Buhler. Miege continues to highlight the class at No. 1.

Hesston’s girls are still No. 1 in Class 3A and the Swather boys are No. 9. The Moundridge girls are the other ranked team at No. 4 in Class 2A.

• BOYS •

Class 6A

1. Lawrence, 2. Olathe East, 3. Wichita East, 4. Olathe North, 5. Wichita Southeast, 6. SM East, 7. BV North, 8. Olathe Northwest, 9. SM West, 10. SM North

Class 5A

1. Shawnee Heights, 2. BV West, 3. Aquinas, 4. Kapaun, 5. Wichita Heights, 6. KC Washington, 7 . Maize South, 8. Eisenhower, 9. Carroll, 10. Emporia

Class 4A-I

1. Miege, 2. McPherson, 3. Andale, 4. Basehor-Linwood, 5. Abilene, 6. Independence, 7. Ottawa, 8. Topeka Hayden, 9. Hays, 10. KC Piper

Class 4A-II

1. Holcomb, 2. Girard, 3. Rock Creek, 4. Concordia, 5. Hugoton, 6. Trinity Academy, 7. Holton, 8. Atchison, 9. Royal Valley, 10. Prairie View

Class 3A

1. Beloit, 2. Sabetha, 3. Riverton, 4. Burlington, 5. Norton, 6. Scott City, 7. Nemaha Central, 8. Collegiate, 9. Hesston, 10. Osage City

Class 2A

1. St. John, 2. Olpe, 3. Central Plains, 4. Sacred Heart, 5. Washington County, 6. Bennington, 7. South Gray, 8. Spearville, 9. Jackson Heights, 10. Berean Academy

Class 1A-I

1. Hanover, 2. Centralia, 3. Stockton, 4. Valley Heights, 5. Otis-Bison, 6. Victoria, 7. Osborne, 8. Hoxie, 9. La Crosse, 10. Quinter

Class 1A-II

1. Beloit St. John’s-Tipton, 2. Wallace County, 3. Caldwell, 4. Pike Valley, 5. Attica, 6. Hutchinson Central Christian, 7. South Barber, 8. Ashland, 9. Sylvan-Lucas, 10. Northern Valley

• GIRLS •

Class 6A

1. Maize, 2. Wichita South, 3. Olathe South, 4. SM Northwest, 5. Blue Valley, 6. Free State, 7. Washburn Rural, 8. Manhattan, 9. BV Northwest, 10. Dodge City

Class 5A

1. Andover Central, 2. Aquinas, 3. Leavenworth, 4. Kapaun, 5. Andover, 6. Mill Valley, 7. Salina Central, 8. Maize South, 9. Newton, 10. Great Bend

Class 4A-I

1. Miege, 2. Paola, 3. Wamego, 4. Chanute, 5. Labette County, 6. Topeka Hayden, 7. Buhler, 8. Andale, 9. McPherson, 10. Bonner Springs

Class 4A-II

1. Hugoton, 2. Baldwin, 3. Thomas More Prep, 4. Trinity Academy, 5. Clay Center, 6. Holton, 7. Goodland, 8. Pratt, 9. Prairie View, 10. Iola

Class 3A

1. Hesston, 2. Cimarron, 3. Sabetha, 4. Silver Lake, 5. Lyons, 6. Garden Plain, 7. NE-Arma, 8. Caney Valley, 9. Beloit, 10. Kingman

Class 2A

1. Central Plains, 2. Washington County, 3. Ellinwood, 4. Moundridge, 5. Valley Falls, 6. Northern Heights, 7. Olpe, 8. Chase County, 9. Smith Center, 10. Sedan

Class 1A-I

1. Hoxie, 2. Valley Heights, 3. Waverly, 4. St. Paul, 5. Goessel, 6. Thunder Ridge, 7. La Crosse, 8. Ingalls, 9. Centralia, 10. Centre

Class 1A-II

1. Cunningham, 2. Moscow, 3. Attica, 4. Triplains, 5. Beloit St. John’s-Tipton, 6. Golden Plains, 7. Bucklin, 8. Axtell, 9. Logan, 10. Wheatland-Grinnell


Close