MHS boys, Andale ranked 1-2

By Steve Sell
January 27, 2015

The Kansas Basketball Coaches Association rankings came out late Monday and as expected, McPherson High and Andale are ranked Nos. 1 and 2 in Class 4A Division I, which sets up a dream matchup tonight in Andale.

The Bullpups won their tournament over the weekend, while Andale took top honors at the Adolph Rupp Classic in Halstead. Both teams moved up after Miege lost. Basehor-Linwood and Independence, both undefeated, also have moved ahead of former No. 1 Miege, which is now No. 5.

The Bullpup girls are ranked No. 9 this week, with Miege still holding the top spot.

Meanwhile, the Hesston girls won the Hillsboro Trojan Classic to strengthen their hold on the No. 1 spot in Class 3A. The defending champion Swather boys are ranked No. 8, with Beloit on top.

Moundridge’s girls are ranked No. 5 in Class 2A this week.

• BOYS •

Class 6A

1. Lawrence, 2. Wichita East, 3. Olathe North, 4. Manhattan, 5. Olathe East, 6. SM East, 7. Wichita South, 8. BV North, 9. Derby, 10. SM North

Class 5A

1. Shawnee Heights, 2. Maize South, 3. BV West, 4. Aquinas, 5. KC Washington, 6. Kapaun, 7. Wichita Heights, 8. Emporia, 9. Andover Central, 10. Carroll

Class 4A-I

1. McPherson, 2. Andale, 3. Basehor-Linwood, 4. Independence, 5. Miege, 6. Ottawa, 7. Abilene, 8. Topeka Hayden, 9. Hays, 10. Eudora

Class 4A-II

1. Holcomb, 2. Rock Creek, 3. Girard, 4. Hugoton, 5. Atchison, 6. Concordia, 7. Trinity Academy, 8. Holton, 9. Royal Valley, 10. Thomas More Preps

Class 3A

1. Beloit, 2. Sabetha, 3. Norton, 4. Scott City, 5. Osage City, 6. Burlington, 7. Collegiate, 8. Hesston, 9. Nemaha Central, 10. SE-Cherokee

Class 2A

1. St. John, 2. Central Plains, 3. Olpe, 4. Sacred Heart, 5. South Gray, 6. Spearville, 7. Washington County, 8. Bennington, 9. Berean Academy, 10. Pittsburg Colgan

Class 1A-I

1. Hanover, 2. Centralia, 3. Stockton, 4. Hoxie, 5. La Crosse, 6. Victoria, 7. Osborne, 8. Valley Heights, 9. Otis-Bison, 10. Burrton

Class 1A-I

1. Beloit St. John’s-Tipton, 2. Wallace County, 3. Pike Valley, 4. Caldwell, 5. Attica, 6. Hutchinson Central Christian, 7. South Barber, 8. Ashland, 9. Triplains-Brewster, 10. Northern Valley

• GIRLS •

Class 6A

1. Maize, 2. Wichita South, 3. Olathe South, 4. SM Northwest, 5. Free State, 6. Washburn Rural, 7. Manhattan, 8. Blue Valley, 9. Olathe East, 10. Dodge City

Class 5A

1. Andover Central, 2. Aquinas, 3. Leavenworth, 4. Kapaun, 5. Andover, 6. Mill Valley, 7. Salina Central, 8. Newton, 9. Carroll, 10. BV Southwest

Class 4A-I

1. Miege, 2. Paola, 3. Wamego, 4. Chanute, 5. Buhler, 6. Topeka Hayden, 7. Andale, 8. Labette County, 9. McPherson, 10. Bonner Springs

Class 4A-II

1. Baldwin, 2. Thomas More Prep, 3. Hugoton, 4. Trinity Academy, 5. Pratt, 6. Clay Center, 7. Concordia, 8. Holton, 9. Goodland, 10. Columbus

Class 3A

1. Hesston, 2. Cimarron, 3. Lyons, 4. Garden Plain, 5. Sabetha, 6. Beloit, 7. Caney Valley, 8. Silver Lake, 9. Cherryvale, 10. Kingman

Class 2A

1. Central Plains, 2. Ellinwood, 3. Washington County, 4. Chase County, 5. Moundridge, 6. Valley Falls, 7. Olpe, 8. Northern Heights, 9. Meade, 10. Sedan

Class 1A-I

1. Hoxie, 2. Waverly, 3. Ingalls, 4. St. Paul, 5. Goessel, 6. Thunder Ridge, 7. Centralia, 8. La Crosse, 9. Centre, 10. Valley Heights

Class 1A-I

1. Cunningham, 2. Moscow, 3. Attica, 4. Triplains, 5. Beloit St. John’s-Tipton, 6. Golden Plains, 7. Bucklin, 8. Axtell, 9. Logan, 10. Wheatland-Grinnell


Close