MHS boys still No. 1; girls No. 7

By Steve Sell
February 02, 2015

McPherson High’s boys remain on top of the Class 4A Division I basketball rankings after knocking off then-No. 2 Andale last Tuesday.

The KBCA rankings were released today, with Independence now No. 2. The rest of the Top 10 includes Basehor-Linwood, Andale, Miege, Ottawa, Abilene, Hays, Kansas City Piper and Eudora.

The MHS girls are No. 7 this week, with Miege still No. 1.

Hesston’s undefeated girls are still No. 1 in Class 3A, while the Swather boys are ranked No. 7.

Moundridge’s girls are No. 5 in Class 2A.

• Boys •

Class 6A

1. Wichita East, 2. Lawrence, 3. Olathe North, 4. Manhattan, 5. Olathe East, 6. BV North, 7. Wichita South, 8. Derby, 9. SM North, 10. KC Wyandotte

Class 5A

1. Shawnee Heights, 2. Maize South, 3. Aquinas, 4. KC Washington, 5. Salina Central, 6. Wichita Heights, 7. BV West, 8. Kapaun, 9. Carroll, 10. Emporia

Class 4A-I

1. McPherson, 2. Independence, 3. Basehor-Linwood, 4. Andale, 5. Miege, 6. Ottawa, 7. Abilene, 8. Hays, 9. KC Piper, 10. Eudora

Class 4A-II

1. Holcomb, 2. Rock Creek, 3. Girard, 4. Hugoton, 5. Trinity Academy, 6. Atchison, 7. Concordia, 8. Holton, 9. Royal Valley, 10. Thomas More Prep

Class 3A

1. Beloit, 2. Sabetha, 3. Scott City, 4. Osage City, 5. Collegiate, 6. Norton, 7. Hesston, 8. Burlington, 9. Nemaha Central, 10. SE-Cherokee

Class 2A

1. St. John, 2. Central Plains, 3. Olpe, 4. Sacred Heart, 5. South Gray, 6. Berean Academy, 7. Bennington, 8. Pittsburg Colgan, 9. Spearville, 10. Washington County

Class 1A-I

1. Hanover, 2. Stockton, 3. Centralia, 4. Hoxie, 5. Victoria, 6. Osborne, 7. Valley Heights, 8. Burrton, 9. Marais des Cygnes, 10. La Crosse

Class 1A-II

1. Beloit St. John’s-Tipton, 2. Wallace County, 3. Pike Valley, 4. Caldwell, 5. Attica, 6. South Barber, 7. Ashland, 8. Hutchinson Central Christian, 9. Northern Valley, 10. Brewster-Triplains

Girls

Class 6A

1. Maize, 2. Wichita South, 3. Olathe South, 4. SM Northwest, 5. Free State, 6. Washburn Rural, 7. Manhattan, 8. Hutchinson, 9. Olathe East, 10. SM West

Class 5A

1. Aquinas, 2. Andover Central, 3. Leavenworth, 4. Andover, 5. Kapaun. 6. Salina Central, 7. BV Southwest, 8. Mill Valley, 9. Newton, 10. Shawnee Heights

Class 4A-I

1. Miege, 2. Paola, 3. Wamego, 4. Chanute, 5. Buhler, 6. Labette County, 7. McPherson, 8. Andale, 9. Hayden, 10. KC Sumner

Class 4A-II

1. Baldwin, 2. Thomas More Prep, 3. Hugoton, 4. Pratt, 5. Trinity Academy, 6. Clay Center, 7. Concordia, 8. Holton, 9. Columbus, 10. Goodland

Class 3A

1. Hesston, 2. Cimarron, 3. Lyons, 4. Garden Plain, 5. Sabetha, 6. Beloit, 7. Caney Valley, 8. Silver Lake, 9. Kingman, 10. Council Grove

Class 2A

1. Central Plains, 2. Ellinwood, 3. Chase County, 4. Washington County, 5. Moundridge, 6. Olpe, 7. Northern Heights, 8. Valley Falls, 9. Meade, 10. Sedan

Class 1A-I

1. Hoxie, 2. Waverly, 3. Centralia, 4. Ingalls, 5. St. Paul, 6. Thunder Ridge, 7. La Crosse, 8. Goessel, 9. Centre, 10. Dighton

Class 1A-II

1. Moscow, 2. Triplains, 3. Cunningham, 4. Attica, 5. Beloit St. John’s-Tipton, 6. Golden Plains, 7. Axtell, 8. Logan, 9. Wheatland-Grinnell, 10. Norwich


Close