MHS boys ranked No. 1; girls No. 5

By Steve Sell
February 10, 2015

McPherson High’s boys remained No. 1 in Class 4A Division I, but the Bullpup girls moved up to No. 5 this week in the KBCA poll announced on Monday.

The Bullpup boys continue to stay ahead of undefeated Independence. Basehor-Linwood is No. 3, followed by Ottawa, Eudora, Miege, Andale, Abilene, Kansas City Piper and Hays.

The MHS girls trail Miege, Paola, Chanute and Wamego.

Hesston’s girls remain firmly entrenched as the No. 1 team in Class 3A, while the Swather boys are No. 6.

Moundridge’s girls are ranked No. 5 in 2A.

Boys

Class 6A

1. Wichita East, 2. Lawrence, 3. Olathe North, 4. Manhattan, 5. BV North, 6. SM North, 7. Wichita South, 8. Derby, 9. KC Wyandotte, 10. Olathe East

Class 5A

1. Shawnee Heights, 2. Maize South, 3. Salina Central, 4. Aquinas, 5. KC Washington, 6. Wichita Heights, 7. Kapaun, 8. Carroll, 9. BV West, 10. Andover Central

Class 4A-I

1. McPherson, 2. Independence, 3. Basehor-Linwood, 4. Ottawa, 5. Eudora, 6. Miege, 7. Andale, 8. Abilene, 9. KC Piper, 10. Hays

Class 4A-II

1. Holcomb, 2. Rock Creek, 3. Girard, 4. Trinity Academy, 5. Hugoton, 6. Concordia, 7. Atchison, 8. Royal Valley, 9. Thomas More Prep, 10. Holton

Class 3A

1. Scott City, 2. Osage City, 3. Beloit, 4. Sabetha, 5. Collegiate, 6. Hesston, 7. Burlington, 8. Nemaha Central, 9. Norton, 10. Eureka

Class 2A

1. St. John, 2. Olpe, 3. Central Plains, 4. South Gray, 5. Sacred Heart, 6. Berean Academy, 7. Bennington, 8. Jackson Heights, 9. Pittsburg Colgan, 10. Spearville

Class 1A-I

1. Hanover, 2. Hoxie, 3. Osborne, 4. Stockton, 5. Burrton, 6. Centralia, 7. Victoria, 8. Valley Heights, 9. Hartford, 10. Marais des Cygnes

Class 1A-II

1. Beloit St. John’s-Tipton, 2. Sharon Springs, 3. Caldwell, 4. Attica, 5. Pike Valley, 6. South Barber, 7. Hutchinson Central Christian, 8. Ashland, 9. Greeley County, 10. Wheatland-Grinnell

Girls

Class 6A

1. Maize, 2. Wichita South, 3. Olathe South, 4. SM Northwest, 5. Washburn Rural, 6. Manhattan, 7. Free State, 8. Olathe East, 9. Hutchinson, 10. SM West

Class 5A

1. Aquinas, 2. Andover Central, 3. Leavenworth, 4. Kapaun, 5. Andover, 6. Salina Central, 7. Mill Valley, 8. BV Southwest, 9. Shawnee Heights, 10. Carroll

Class 4A-I

1. Miege, 2. Paola, 3. Chanute, 4. Wamego, 5. McPherson, 6. Topeka Hayden, 7. Labette County, 8. Buhler, 9. Andale, 10. Abilene

Class 4A-II

1. Baldwin, 2. Thomas More Prep, 3. Hugoton, 4. Pratt, 5. Clay Center, 6. Trinity Academy, 7. Concordia, 8. Holton, 9. Columbus, 10. Iola

Class 3A

1. Hesston, 2. Cimarron, 3. Lyons, 4. Garden Plain, 5. Sabetha, 6. Beloit, 7. Silver Lake, 8. Caney Valley, 9. Douglass, 10. NE-Arma

Class 2A

1. Central Plains, 2. Ellinwood, 3. Washington County, 4. Olpe, 5. Moundridge, 6. Chase County, 7. Pittsburg Colgan, 8. Valley Falls, 9. Northern Heights, 10. Meade

Class 1A-I

1. Hoxie, 2. Waverly, 3. Centralia, 4. St. Paul, 5. La Crosse, 6. Dighton, 7. Ingalls, 8. Goessel, 9. Centre, 10. Thunder Ridge

Class 1A-II

1. Moscow, 2. Cunningham, 3. Triplains-Brewster, 4. Beloit St. John’s-Tipton, 5. Axtell, 6. Wheatland-Grinnell, 7. Golden Plains, 8. Norwich, 9. Attica, 10. Rolla


Close