MHS swimmers now have six state qualifiers

By Steve Sell
February 16, 2015

WICHITA — It’s never about quantity with the McPherson High boys swimming team.

It’s all about quality.

The Bullpups’ 10-man band finished fifth Saturday in the AVCTL Championships, which included Divisions II, III and IV.

El Dorado won with 379, with other scores being Maize South (361), Winfield (348), Rose Hill (318), MHS (253) and Wichita Collegiate (177).

More importantly though, six of the 10 Bullpups now have qualified for state, which to first-year coach Matt Morrow is what it’s all about.

“It really is an accomplishment to have six swimmers out of 10 make state qualification times,” Morrow said. “I don't know for sure, but I’d be surprised if very many other teams can claim a 60 percent qualifying rate for their team.  We really have a young team with one junior, two sophomores and three freshman making up our state qualifying team, so our future looks bright. I would love to see some more swimmers for next year’s team.  We have a hard time competing for team placing when we're up against squads of over twice as many swimmers.”

Max Howe and Spencer Steinert made state times during the league meet in the 100 backstroke, while Gavin Soukup made the grade in the 200 free and Carson Stone also will be heading to state as he was on a state-qualfiying relay team.

Eric Gaeddert brought home a pair of silvers, while Steinert had a bronze.

State qualifiers:

• Max Howe (Soph.) — 100 back, 200 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay

• Eric Gaeddert (Soph.) — 200 Free, 100 Breast, 200 Med Relay, 200 FR Relay, 400 Free Relay (He also qualified in the 50 Free, 100 Free, 500 Free and 200 IM as well, but can only swim two individual events)

• Gavin Soukup (Frosh.) — 200 Free, 500 Free, 200 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay

• Jori VanGoethem (Frosh.) —  400 Free Relay

• Carson Stone (Frosh.) —  200 Free Relay  

The state meet is Friday and Saturday in Topeka.

League results:

200 medley — 4. MHS (Steinert, Gaeddert, Soukup and VanGoethem), 1:56.95.

200 freestyle — 2. Gaeddert, 1:54.56. 5. Soukup, 2:01.66. 6. Steinert, 2:04.37. 9. Chapman, 2:22.09. 

200 individual medley — 13. Walker, 3:03.22. 

50 freestyle — 5. Howe, 24.5. 16. Kramer, 28.42. 20. Ramirez-Amarilla, 33.2.

100 butterfly — 12. Stone, 1:18.9. 16. Ramirez-Amarilla, 1:51.87.

100 freestyle — 5. Soukup, 56.02. 9. VanGoethem, 1:00.48. 11. Chapman, 1:01.59.

200 freestyle — 4. MHS (Howe, Soukup, Stone and Gaeddert), 1:41.21.

100 backstroke — 3. Steinert, 1:05.17. 4. Howe, 1:05.58. 12. VanGoethem, 1:15.48.

100 breaststroke — 2. Gaeddert, 1:10.39. 12. Kramer, 1:25.11. 

400 freestyle relay — 6. MHS (Stone, Walker, Chapman and VanGoethem), 4:15.22.


Close