MHS boys still No. 1; girls move up to No. 3

By Steve Sell
February 16, 2015

Basehor-Linwood’s boys leapfrogged Independence and into the No. 2 spot in the Class 4A Division I KBCA rankings this week.

Both teams trail unbeaten McPherson High, which thumped both Great Bend and Rose Hill with dominating performances last week to solidify its hold on No. 1.

Independence is still undefeated, but has had to survive some upset bids in recent games, including a narrow win against county rival Coffeyville, rallying from 11 down.

The McPherson girls have moved up to No. 3 as they are behind only Miege and Paola. The Bullpups are four spots ahead of Buhler even though they’ve lost to the Crusaders and have one more loss overall. The teams meet on the final night of the regular season with huge ramifications at stake. All four of McPherson’s losses, however, are to ranked teams.

Hesston’s girls are cemented at No. 1 in Class 3A, while the Swather boys are No. 5 as they continue to slow climb back toward the top.

Moundridge’s girls are No. 5 in Class 2A.

• BOYS •

Class 6A

1. Wichita East, 2. Lawrence, 3. Manhattan, 4. Olathe North, 5. Olathe East, 6. BV North, 7. KC Wyandotte, 8. SM North, 9. Wichita South, 10. Derby

Class 5A

1. Shawnee Heights, 2. Maize South, 3. Wichita Heights, 4. Salina Central, 5. Kapaun, 6. KC Washington, 7. Carroll, 8. Aquinas, 9. BV West, 10. Andover Central

Class 4A-I

1. McPherson, 2. Basehor-Linwood, 3. Independence, 4. Ottawa, 5. Eudora, 6. Abilene, 7. Miege, 8. Andale, 9. Circle, 10. Buhler

Class 4A-II

1. Holcomb, 2. Rock Creek, 3. Girard, 4. Trinity Academy, 5. Hugoton, 6. Royal Valley, 7. Concordia, 8. Holton, 9. Parsons, 10. Thomas More Prep

Class 3A

1. Scott City, 2. Beloit, 3. Sabetha, 4. Collegiate, 5. Hesston, 6. Osage City, 7. Burlington, 8. Nemaha Central, 9. Norton, 10. Humboldt

Class 2A

1. St. John, 2. Olpe, 3. Central Plains, 4. Sacred Heart, 5. South Gray, 6. Jackson Heights, 7. Troy, 8. Washington County, 9. Spearville, 10. Bennington

Class 1A-I

1. Hanover, 2. Osborne, 3. Hoxie, 4. Stockton, 5. Doniphan West, 6. Burrton, 7. Centralia, 8. Valley Heights, 9. Victoria, 10. Hartford

Class 1A-II

1. Beloit St. John’s-Tipton, 2. Wallace County, 3. Caldwell, 4. South Barber, 5. Attica, 6. Ashland, 7. Hutchinson Central Christian, 8. Pike Valley, 9. Greeley County, 10. Wheatland-Grinnell

• GIRLS •

Class 6A

1. Maize, 2. Wichita South, 3. Olathe South, 4. SM Northwest, 5. Manhattan, 6. Washburn Rural, 7. Hutchinson, 8. SM West, 9. Free State, 10. Dodge City

Class 5A

1. Aquinas, 2. Leavenworth, 3. Andover Central, 4. Kapaun, 5. Andover, 6. Mill Valley, 7. BV Southwest, 8. Salina Central, 9. Topeka Seaman, 10. Shawnee Heights

Class 4A-I

1. Miege, 2. Paola, 3. McPherson, 4. Hayden, 5. Labette County, 6. Chanute, 7. Buhler, 8. Andale, 9. Abilene, 10. Wamego

Class 4A-II

1. Baldwin, 2. Hugoton, 3. Thomas More Prep, 4. Pratt, 5. Trinity Academy, 6. Concordia, 7. Clay Center, 8. Holton, 9. Iola, 10. Columbus

Class 3A

1. Hesston, 2. Cimarron, 3. Garden Plain, 4. Lyons, 5. Silver Lake, 6. Caney Valley, 7. Douglass, 8. Sabetha, 9. NE-Arma, 10. Sterling

Class 2A

1. Central Plains, 2. Ellinwood, 3. Washington County, 4. Olpe, 5. Moundridge, 6. Chase County, 7. Pittsburg Colgan, 8. Valley Falls, 9. Northern Heights, 10. Meade

Class 1A-I

1. Hoxie, 2. Waverly, 3. Centralia, 4. St. Paul, 5. Ingalls, 6. Dighton, 7. Goessel, 8. Centre, 9. La Crosse, 10. Thunder Ridge

Class 1A-II

1. Moscow, 2. Cunningham, 3. Beloit St. John’s-Tipton, 4. Triplains-Brewster, 5. Axtell, 6. Wheatland-Grinnell, 7. Golden Plains, 8. Norwich, 9. Attica, 10. Wallace County


Close