MHS boys ranked No. 1; girls No. 4

By Steve Sell
February 23, 2015
Kendall Shaw

McPherson High’s boys enter the final week of the regular season as the No. 1-ranked basketball team in Class 4A Division I, where they have spent the majority of the second half of the season.

The Bullpups waltzed to wins over El Dorado and Class 6A Hutchinson to strengthen their grip on the top spot in today’s KBCA rankings.

Bashor-Linwood and Independence are right behind, with the rest of the Top 10 including Ottawa, Eudora, Miege, Andale, Abilene, Circle and Fort Scott.

The MHS girls, inexplicably, dropped a spot to No. 4 this week despite routing El Dorado by 40 points and beating a ranked 6A school, Hutchinson, by 10 points on the road.

The Bullpups trail Miege, Paola and Hayden (No. 4 last week) and are one spot up on Buhler, which no doubt has to make the Crusaders frosty. They have beaten the Bullpups and have a better record. The proof in the pudding will take place Friday when the teams meet in the Roundhouse.

Hesston’s undefeated girls stayed at No. 1 in Class 3A and the Swather boys are No. 4 in their division. Moundridge’s girls are No. 5 in Class 2A.

• BOYS •

Class 6A

1. Wichita East, 2. Lawrence, 3. Manhattan, 4. Olathe East, 5. KC Wyandotte, 6. Derby, 7. BV North, 8. Wichita South, 9. SM North, 10. SM East

Class 5A

1. Shawnee Heights, 2. Maize South, 3. Salina Central, 4. Wichita Heights, 5. KC Washington, 6. Carroll, 7. Kapaun, 8. Andover Central, 10. BV West

Class 4A-I

1. McPherson, 2. Basehor-Linwood, 3. Independence, 4. Ottawa, 5. Eudora, 6. Miege, 7. Andale, 8. Abilene, 9. Circle, 10. Fort Scott

Class 4A-II

1. Holcomb, 2. Rock Creek, 3. Girard, 4. Trinity Academy, 5. Hugoton, 6. Holton, 7. Thomas More Prep, 8. Atchison, 9. Royal Valley, 10. Concordia

Class 3A

1. Scott City, 2. Sabetha, 3. Collegiate, 4. Hesston, 5. Osage City, 6. Burlington, 7. Nemaha Central, 8. Eureka, 9. NE-Arma, 10. Maur Hill

Class 2A

1. St. John, 2. Olpe, 3. Central Plains, 4. Sacred Heart, 5. South Gray, 6. Jackson Heights, 7. Troy, 8. Washington County, 9. Spearville, 10. Bennington

Class 1A-I

1. Hanover, 2. Osborne, 3. Centralia, 4. Hoxie, 5. Stockton, 6. Doniphan West, 7. Valley Heights, 8. Victoria, 9. Dighton, 10. Hartford

Class 1A-II

1. Beloit St. John’s-Tipton, 2. Wallace County, 3. South Barber, 4. Caldwell, 5. Attica, 6. Hutchinson Central Christian, 7. Ashland, 8. Wheatland, 9. Greeley County, 10. Pike Valley

• GIRLS •

Class 6A

1. Maize, 2. Wichita South, 3. Olathe South, 4. SM Northwest, 5. Manhattan, 6. Washburn Rural, 7. Free State, 8. Dodge City, 9. Hutchinson, 10. SM West

Class 5A

1. Aquinas, 2. Leavenworth, 3. Andover Central, 4. Andover, 5. Kapaun, 6. Mill Valley, 7. Salina Central, 8. BV Southwest, 9. Topeka Seaman, 10. Carroll

Class 4A-I

1. Miege, 2. Paola, 3. Hayden, 4. McPherson, 5. Buhler, 6. Labette County, 7. Chanute, 8. Andale, 9. Abilene, 10. Ottawa

Class 4A-II

1. Hugoton, 2. Baldwin, 3. Thomas More Prep, 4. Pratt, 5. Trinity Academy, 6. Concordia, 7. Clay Center, 8. Holton, 9. Iola, 10. Columbus

Class 3A

1. Hesston, 2. Cimarron, 3. Garden Plain, 4. Silver Lake, 5. Caney Valley, 6. Sabetha, 7. NE-Arma, 8. Sterling, 9. Lyons, 10. Beloit

Class 2A

1. Central Plains, 2. Ellinwood, 3. Washington County, 4. Olpe, 5. Moundridge, 6. Pittsburg Colgan, 7. Valley Falls, 8. Northern Heights, 9. Meade, 10. Chase County

Class 1A-I

1. Hoxie, 2. Waverly, 3. St. Paul, 4. Ingalls, 5. Dighton, 6. Goessel, 7. Centralia, 8. Thunder Ridge, 9. Centre, 10. South Haven

Class 1A-II

1. Moscow, 2. Cunningham, 3. Beloit St. John’s-Tipton, 4. Axtell, 5. Wheatland, 6. Triplains-Brewster, 7. Golden Plains, 8. Norwich, 9. Attica, 10. Wallace County


Close