Complete Class 4A Division I sub-state pairings

By Steve Sell
March 01, 2015

Here are the complete sub-state basketball pairings for Class 4A Division I:

• BOYS •

• Augusta •

Thursday – El Dorado (4-16) vs. Andale (17-3), 6 p.m.; Circle (15-5) vs. Augusta (9-11), 7:30. Saturday’s final – Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

• Hays •

Thursday – Ulysses (6-13) vs. McPherson (20-0), 6 p.m.; Buhler (12-8) vs. Hays (13-7), 7:30. Saturday’s final – Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

• KC Piper •

Thursday – Tonganoxie (4-16) vs. Basehor-Linwood (20-0), 6 p.m.; KC Sumner (8-12) vs. KC Piper (13-7), 7:30. Saturday’s final – Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

• Labette County •

Thursday – Chanute (9-11) vs. Independence (20-0), 6 p.m.; Coffeyville (10-10) vs. Labette County (11-9), 7:30. Saturday’s final – Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

• Miege •

Thursday – DeSoto (8-12) vs. Eudora (17-3), 6 p.m.; Bonner Springs (13-7) vs. Miege (16-4), 7:30 p.m. Saturday’s final – Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

• Paola •

Thursday – Louisburg (6-14) vs. Fort Scott (14-6), 6 p.m.; Spring Hill (8-12) vs. Paola (13-7), 7:30 p.m. Saturday’s final – Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

• Topeka Hayden •

Thursday – Wamego (14-6) vs. Abilene (17-3), 6 p.m.; Ottawa (18-2) vs. Topeka Hayden (13-7), 7:30. Saturday’s final – Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

• Winfield •

Thursday – Mulvane (4-16) vs. Wellington (10-10), 6 p.m.; Rose Hill (3-17) vs. Winfield (13-7), 7:30. Saturday’s final – Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

• GIRLS •

• Augusta •

Friday – Andale (17-3) vs. Augusta (4-16); El Dorado (5-15) vs. Circle (12-8), 7:30. Saturday’s final – Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

• Hays •

Friday – Ulysses (5-14) vs. McPherson (16-4), 6 p.m.; Buhler (16-4) vs. Hays (6-14), 7:30. Saturday’s final – Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

• KC Piper •

Friday – Tonganoxie (6-14) vs. KC Sumner (16-4), 6 p.m.; Basehor-Linwood (8-12) vs. KC Piper (15-5), 7:30. Saturday’s final – Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

• Labette County •

Friday – Coffeyville (10-10) vs. Chanute (16-4), 6 p.m.; Independence (12-8) vs. Labette County (16-4), 7:30. Saturday’s final – Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

• Miege •

Friday – DeSoto (11-9) vs. Bonner Springs (14-6), 6 p.m.; Eudora (3-17) vs. Miege (20-0), 7:30. Saturday’s final – Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

• Paola •

Friday – Fort Scott (4-16) vs. Louisburg (10-10), 6 p.m.; Spring Hill (4-16) vs. Paola (20-0), 7:30. Saturday’s final – Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

• Topeka Hayden •

Friday – Ottawa (13-7) vs. Abilene (15-5), 6 p.m.; Wamego (15-5) vs. Topeka Hayden (15-5), 7. Saturday’s final – Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

• Winfield •

Friday – Mulvane (5-15) vs. Wellington (13-7), 6 p.m.; Rose Hill (5-15) vs. Winfield (11-9), 7:30. Saturday’s final – Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.


Close