MHS boys ranked No. 1; girls No. 4

By Steve Sell
March 02, 2015

McPherson High’s boys finished the regular season as the No. 1-ranked team in Class 4A Division I, while the girls closed at No. 4.

Basehor-Linwood’s boys and Independence, both undefeated, are ranked Nos. 2 and 3, respectively. Rounding out the Top 10 are Ottawa, Eudora, Andale, Miege, Abilene, Circle and Fort Scott.

The MHS girls trail Miege, Paola and Hayden. Rounding out the Top 10 are Labette County, Andale, Chanute, Buhler, Abilene and Kansas City Sumner.

Hesston’s girls are ranked No. in Class 3A and the Swather boys are No. 4. The Moundridge girls are No. 4 in Class 2A.

• BOYS •

• Class 6A •

1. Wichita East, 2. Lawrence, 3. Manhattan, 4. Olathe East, 5. KC Wyandotte, 6. Derby, 7. BV North, 8. SM North, 9. Olathe North, 10. Wichita South

• Class 5A •

1. Shawnee Heights, 2. Maize South, 3. Salina Central, 4. Wichita Heights, 5. KC Washington, 6. Carroll, 7. Kapaun, 8. Andover Central, 9. Aquinas, 10. BV West

• Class 4A-I •

1. McPherson, 2. Basehor-Linwood, 3. Independence, 4. Ottawa, 5. Eudora, 6. Andale, 7. Miege, 8. Abilene, 9. Circle, 10. Fort Scott

• Class 4A-II •

1. Holcomb, 2. Rock Creek, 3. Girard, 4. Trinity Academy, 5. Holton, 6. Thomas More Prep, 7. Hugoton, 8. Atchison, 9. Concordia, 10. Royal Valley

• Class 3A •

1. Scott City, 2. Sabetha, 3. Collegiate, 4. Hesston, 5. Osage City, 6. Burlington, 7. Nemaha Central, 8. Eureka, 9. NE-Arma, 10. Maur Hill

• Class 2A •

1. St. John, 2. Olpe, 3. Central Plains, 4. Sacred Heart, 5. South Gray, 6. Jackson Heights, 7. Washington County, 8. Spearville, 9. Troy, 10. Bennington

• Class 1A-I •

1. Hanover, 2. Doniphan West, 3. Hoxie, 4. Stockton, 5. Victoria, 6. Osborne, 7. Centralia, 8. Valley Heights, 9. Waverly, 10. Hartford

• Class 1A-II •

1. Beloit St. John’s-Tipton, 2. Wallace County, 3. South Barber, 4. Caldwell, 5. Attica, 6. Hutchinson Central Christian, 7. Ashland, 8. Wheatland-Grinnell, 9. Greeley County, 10. Northern Valley

• GIRLS •

• Class 6A •

1. Maize, 2. Wichita South, 3. Olathe South, 4. SM Northwest, 5. Manhattan, 6. Washburn Rural, 7. Free State, 8. Dodge City, 9. Hutchinson, 10. BV Northwest

• Class 5A •

1. Leavenworth, 2. Aquinas, 3. Andover Central, 4. Andover, 5. Mill Valley, 6. Kapaun, 7. Carroll, 8. BV Southwest, 9. Salina Central, 10. Topeka Seaman

• Class 4A-I •

1. Miege, 2. Paola, 3. Hayden, 4. McPherson, 5. Labette County, 6. Andale, 7. Chanute, 8. Buhler, 9. Abilene, 10. KC Sumner

• Class 4A-II •

1. Hugoton, 2. Baldwin, 3. Thomas More Prep, 4. Pratt, 5. Trinity Academy, 6. Clay Center, 7. Holton, 8. Columbus, 9. Iola, 10. Concordia

• Class 3A •

1. Hesston, 2. Cimarron, 3. Garden Plain, 4. Silver Lake, 5. Caney Valley, 6. NE-Arma, 7. Sterling, 8. Lyons, 9. Beloit, 10. Sabetha

• Class 2A •

1. Ellinwood, 2. Washington County, 3. Central Plains, 4. Moundridge, 5. Pittsburg Colgan, 6. Olpe, 7. Valley Falls, 8. Meade, 9. Hill City, 10. Chase County

• Class 1A-I •

1. Hoxie, 2. Waverly, 3. St. Paul, 4. Ingalls, 5. Goessel, 6. Dighton, 7. Centralia, 8. Centre, 9. Thunder Ridge, 10. South Haven

• Class 1A-II •

1. Moscow, 2. Cunningham, 3. Beloit St. John’s-Tipton, 4. Axtell, 5. Wheatland-Grinnell, 6. Triplains-Brewster, 7. Golden Plains, 8. Norwich, 9. Attica, 10. Wallace County


Close