Complete state basketball pairings

By Steve Sell
March 09, 2015

• BOYS •

• Class 6A •

Koch Arena, Wichita

Wednesday — Maize (14-8) vs. Wichita East (21-1), 3 p.m.; Olathe North (17-5) vs. Olathe East (17-5), 4:45; Wichita South (15-7) vs. Lawrence (21-1), 6:30; SM North (15-7) vs. Derby (18-4), 8:15.

Friday’s semifinals — Olathe North-Olathe East winner vs. Maize-Wichita East winner, 4:45 p.m.; SM North-Derby winner vs. Wichita South-Lawrence winner, 8:15.

Saturday

Third place, 2 p.m.; championship, 6:15.

• Class 5A •

Kansas Expocentre, Topeka

Thursday — Mill Valley (14-8) vs. Maize South (20-2), 3 p.m.; Bishop Carroll (16-6) vs. KC Washington (18-4), 4:45; BV West (15-7) vs. Shawnee Heights (20-2), 6:30; Kapaun Mount Carmel (16-6) vs. Wichita Heights (18-4), 8:15.

Friday’s semifinals — Carroll-KC Washington winner vs. Mill Valley-Maize South winner, 4:45 p.m.; Kapaun-Wichita Heights winner vs. BV West-Shawnee Heights winner, 8:15

Saturday

Third place, 2 p.m.; championship, 6:15.

• Class 4A-Division I •

Bicentennial Center, Salina

Wednesday — Wellington (12-10) vs. Basehor-Linwood (22-0), 3 p.m.; Fort Scott (16-6) vs. Ottawa (20-2), 4:45; Chanute (11-11) vs. McPherson (22-0), 6:30; Miege (18-4) vs. Andale (19-3), 8:15.

Friday’s semifinals — Fort Scott-Ottawa winner vs. Wellington-Basehor-Linwood winner, 4:45 p.m.; Miege-Andale winner vs. Chanute-McPherson winner, 8:15.

Saturday

Third place, 2 p.m.; championship, 6:15.

• Class 4A-Division II •

Hartman Arena, Park City

Wednesday — Parsons (13-9) vs. Holcomb (21-1), 3 p.m.; Osawatomie (14-8) vs. Girard (20-2), 4:45; Atchison (13-9) vs. Rock Creek (21-1), 6:30; Thomas More Prep (16-6) vs. Trinity Academy (19-3), 8:15.

Friday’s semifinals — Osawatomie-Girard winner vs. Parsons-Holcomb winner, 4:45 p.m.; Thomas More Prep-Trinity Academy winner vs. Atchison-Rock Creek winner, 8:15.

Saturday

Third place, 2 p.m.; championship, 6:15.

• Class 3A •

Sports Arena, Hutchinson Community College

Thursday — Cheney (19-4) vs. Scott City (22-1), 3 p.m.; Wellsville (19-4) vs. Osage City (21-2), 4:45; Riverton (18-5) vs. Sabetha (22-1), 6:30; Wichita Collegiate (20-3) vs. Hesston (21-2), 8:15.

Friday’s semifinals — Wellsville-Osage City winner vs. Cheney-Scott City winner, 4:45 p.m.; Collegiate-Hesston winner vs. Riverton-Sabetha winner, 8:15.

Saturday

Third place, 2 p.m.; championship, 6:15.

• Class 2A •

Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan

Wednesday — Pittsburg Colgan (14-7) vs. Olpe (23-0), 3 p.m.; Central Plains (20-3) vs. Jackson Heights (21-2), 4:45; Ellis (18-5) vs. St. John (23-0), 6:30; Washington County (20-3) vs. South Gray (22-1), 8:15.

Friday’s semifinals — Central Plains-Jackson Heights winner vs. Pittsburg Colgan-Olpe winner, 4:45 p.m.; Washington County-South Gray winner vs. Ellis-St. John winner, 8:15.

Saturday

Third place, 2 p.m.; championship, 6:15.

• Class 1A-Division I •

White Auditorium, Emporia

Thursday — Cedar Vale-Dexter (12-11) vs. Stockton (17-6), 3 p.m.; Pratt Skyline (13-10) vs. Doniphan West (17-7), 4:45; Pretty Prairie (11-12) vs. Hanover (22-1), 6:30; Satanta (15-8) vs. Hartford (15-8), 8:15.

Friday’s semifinals — Pratt Skyline-Doniphan West winner vs. Cedar Vale-Dexter-Stockton winner, 4:45 p.m.; Satanta-Hartford winner vs. Pretty Prairie-Hanover winner, 8:15.

Saturday

Third place, 2 p.m.; championship, 6:15.

• Class 1A-Division II •

United Wireless Arena, Dodge City

Thursday — Axtell (12-11) vs. Beloit St. John’s-Tipton (22-1), 3 p.m.; Ashland (17-6) vs. Hutchinson Central Christian (18-5), 4:45; Fowler (12-11) vs. Wallace County (21-2), 6:30; Wheatland-Grinnell (17-6) vs. Caldwell (19-4), 8:15.

Friday’s semifinals — Ashland-Hutchinson Central Christian winner vs. Axtell-Beloit St. John’s-Tipton winner, 4:45 p.m.; Wheatland-Grinnell winner-Caldwell winner vs. Fowler-Wallace County winner, 8:15.

Saturday

Third place, 2 p.m.; championship, 6:15.

• GIRLS •

• Class 6A •

Koch Arena, Wichita

Thursday — BV Northwest (13-9) vs. Maize (22-0), 3 p.m.; Manhattan (18-4) vs. SM Northwest (19-3), 4:45; SM West (14-8) vs. Wichita South (20-2), 6:30; Washburn Rural (16-6) vs. Olathe South (19-3), 8:15.

Friday’s semifinals — Manhattan-SM Northwest winner vs. BV Northwest-Maize winner, 3 p.m.; Washburn Rural-Olathe South winner vs. SM West-Wichita South winner.

Saturday

Third place, noon; championship, 4 p.m.

• Class 5A •

Kansas Expocentre, Topeka

Wednesday — Emporia (14-8) vs. St. Thomas Aquinas (20-2), 3 p.m.; Bishop Carroll (16-6) vs. Blue Valley Southwest (16-6), 4:45; Newton (14-8) vs. Leavenworth (20-2), 6:30; Topeka Seaman (15-7) vs. Kapaun Mount Carmel (18-4), 8:15.

Friday’s semifinals — Carroll-BV Southwest winner vs. Emporia-Aquinas winner, 3 p.m.; Seaman-Kapaun winner vs. Newton-Leavenworth winner, 6:30.

Saturday

Third place, noon; championship, 4 p.m.

• Class 4A-Division I •

Bicentennial Center, Salina

Thursday — Rose Hill (7-15) vs. Paola (22-0), 3 p.m.; Labette County (18-4) vs. Buhler (18-4), 4:45; KC Piper (17-4) vs. Miege (22-0), 6:30; Topeka Hayden (17-5), vs. Andale (19-3), 8:15.

Friday’s semifinals — Labette County-Buhler winner vs. Rose Hill-Paola winner, 3 p.m.; Hayden-Andale winner vs. Piper-Miege winner, 6:30.

Saturday

Third place, noon; championship, 4 p.m.

• Class 4A-Division II •

Hartman Arena, Park City

Thursday — Jefferson West (11-11) vs. Hugoton (19-2), 3 p.m.; Clay Center (17-5) vs. Columbus (17-5), 4:45; Girard (14-8) vs. Baldwin (19-3), 6:30; Concordia (13-7) vs. Trinity Academy (18-4), 8:15.

Friday’s semifinals — Clay Center-Columbus winner vs. Jefferson West-Hugoton winner, 3 p.m.; Concordia-Trinity Academy winner vs. Girard-Baldwin winner, 6:30.

Saturday

Third place, noon; championship, 4 p.m.

• Class 3A •

Sports Arena, Hutchinson Community College

Wednesday — Wellsville (18-5) vs. Cimarron (23-0), 3 p.m.; Remington (19-4) vs. Silver Lake (21-2), 4:45; Galena (14-9) vs. Hesston (23-0), 6:30; Sabetha (20-3) vs. Beloit (20-3), 8:15.

Friday’s semifinals — Remington-Silver Lake winner vs. Wellsville-Cimarron winner, 3 p.m.; Sabetha-Beloit winner vs. Galena-Hesston winner, 6:30.

Saturday

Third place, noon; championship, 4 p.m.

• Class 2A •

Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan

Thursday — Wabaunsee (15-8) vs. Central Plains (22-1), 3 p.m.; Meade (19-3) vs. Pittsburg Colgan (20-2), 4:45; Hill City (19-4) vs. Valley Falls (21-2), 6:30; Chase County (19-4) vs. Moundridge (21-2), 8:15.

Friday’s semifinals — Meade-Colgan winner vs. Wabaunsee-Central Plains winner, 3 p.m.; Chase County-Moundridge winner vs. Hill City-Valley Falls winner, 6:30.

Saturday

Third place, noon; championship, 4 p.m.

• Class 1A-Division I •

White Auditorium, Emporia

Wednesday — La Crosse (18-5) vs. Hoxie (23-0), 3 p.m.; Centre (20-3) vs. Ingalls (21-2), 4:45; Centralia (19-4) vs. Waverly (22-1), 6:30; Thunder Ridge (19-3) vs. St. Paul (21-2), 8:15.

Friday’s semifinals — Centre-Ingalls winner vs. La Crosse-Hoxie winner, 3 p.m.; Thunder Ridge-St. Paul winner vs. Centralia-Waverly winner, 6:30.

Saturday

Third place, noon; championship, 4 p.m.

• Class 1A-Division II •

United Wireless Arena, Dodge City

Wednesday — Wetmore (16-8) vs. Beloit St. John’s-Tipton (21-2), 3 p.m.; South Barber (17-6) vs. Norwich (19-4), 4:45; Sylvan-Lucas (14-9) vs. Moscow (21-2), 6:30; Wallace County (18-5) vs. Wheatland-Grinnell (18-5), 8:15.

Friday’s semifinals — South Barber-Norwich winner vs. Wetmore-Beloit St. John’s-Tipton winer, 3 p.m.; Wallace County-Wheatland-Grinnell winner vs. Sylvan-Lucas-Moscow winner, 6:30.

Saturday

Third place, noon; championship, 4 p.m.


Close