WIBW tabs MHS trio for team

By Steve Sell
March 16, 2015

TOPEKA — McPherson High’s triumvirate of Payton Stephens, Kyler Kinnamon and Drew Pyle made WIBW’s All-Tournament State Basketball Teams.

The radio station from Topeka carried games from all eight sites and the broadcasters there picked their Top 5 teams.

Hesston’s Caylee Richardson and Kelsey Unruh made the Class 3A girls’ team, while Moundridge was represented by Ashley Holler.

The teams:

• Class 6A – Greg Akagi’s All-Tournament Team •

• Boys •

Zach Jackson, SR, Wichita East

Justin Roberts, JR, Lawrence

Michael Weathers, JR, Shawnee Mission North

Marcus Weathers, JR, Shawnee Mission North

Tie – Xavier Kelly, JR, Wichita East & Anthony Bonner, SR, Lawrence

• Girls •

Kendrian Elliott, JR, Wichita South

Kirea Rogers, SR, Wichita South

Keiryn Swenson, SR, Maize

Paige Cunningham, SR, Washburn Rural

Lauren Biggs, JR, Washburn Rural

• Class 5A – Pat Strathman’s All-Tournament Team •

• Boys •

Semaj Hervey, SR, Wichita Heights

Payton Ricks, JR, Maize South

Connor Kaiser, SR, Blue Valley West

Connor Evans, SR, Bishop Carroll

Tie – Kade Kordonowy, SR, Maize South & Chris Lowe, SR, Wichita Heights

• Girls •

LaToshia Jones, SR, Leavenworth

Tyler Johnson, SR, Leavenworth

Rilynne Like, SR, Blue Valley Southwest

Claire Ferguson, SR, St. Thomas Aquinas

Sam Bachrodt, SR, Kapaun Mt. Carmel

• Class 4A-DI – Jake Lebahn’s All-Tournament Team •

• Boys •

Payton Stephens, SR, McPherson

Kyler Kinnamon, SR, McPherson

Drew Pyle, JR, McPherson

Jahron McPherson, JR, Basehor-Linwood

Alston Jones, SR, Bishop Miege

• Girls •

Lakesha Lamaster-Stephens, JR, Bishop Miege

Madaline Homoly, SR, Bishop Miege

Tristen McFedders, JR, Bishop Meige

Morgan Lauden, JR, Paola

Kira Lohse, SR, Topeka-Hayden

• Class 4A-DII – Steve Southerland’s All-Tournament Team •

• Boys •

Trey Sleep, SR, Holcomb

Conner VanCleave, SO, Holcomb

Nate Berard, SR, Rock Creek

Matt Jones, SR, Wichita Trinity

Morgan Soucie, SR, Osawatomie

• Girls •

Amy Scott, SO, Hugoton

Kathryn Heger, SO, Hugoton

Maddie Ogle, SR, Baldwin

Macy Franson, SR, Clay Center

Jordan Eshbaugh, SO, Concordia

• Class 3A – Ryan Elder’s All-Tournament Team •

• Boys •

Trey O’Neil, SR, Scott City

Sloan Baker, SR, Scott City

Dalton Verhulst, SR, Wellsville

Cole Silsby, SR, Wellsville

Austin Waddell, JR, Wichita-Collegiate

• Girls •

Morgan Ediger, SR, Cimarron

Caylee Richardson, SR, Hesston

Kelsey Unruh, SR, Hesston

Rachel Heiman, JR, Silver Lake

Emily Meyer, SO, Sabetha

• Class 2A – Jan Lunsford’s All-Tournament Team •

• Boys •

Cole Kinnamon, SO, St. John

Dean Wade, SR, St. John

Layne Bieberle, SR, Central Plains

Joe Redeker, SR, Olpe

Tie – Konnor Penning, JR, Washington County & Michael Ryan, JR, Central Plains

• Girls •

Taylor Rolfs, JR, Central Plains

Reagan Phelan, JR, Central Plains

Ashley Holler, JR, Moundridge

Bailey Olvera, SR, Meade

Tie – Jaylin Stapleton, SO, Meade & Ali Brown, JR, Valley Falls

• Class 1A-DI – Alex Dingman’s All-Tournament Team •

• Boys •

Clayton Fowler, SO, Hartford

Jaden Williams, SR, Stockton

Cooper Leach, JR, Highland-Doniphan West

Will Bruna, SO, Hanover

Andrew Bruna, SR, Hanover

• Girls •

Shelby Makovec, SR, Lost Springs-Centre

Josie Albertini, JR, St. Paul

Cassidy Haufler, SO, Centralia

Terran Hoyt, JR, Hoxie

Carly Heim, SR, Hoxie

• Class 1A-DII – Bradley Jepsen’s All-Tournament Team •

• Boys •

Trey Dubbert, SR, Beloit-St. Johns

Noah Starkey, SR, Hutchinson Central

Kaden Halling, SR, Caldwell

Luke Schemm, JR, Wallace County

Nate Kling, SR, Wallace County

• Girls •

Brenna Eilert, SO, Beloit-St. Johns

Elizabeth Walter, SO, Beloit-St. Johns

Kelsi Muller, JR, Moscow

Monica Stephens, SR, Wheatland/Grinnell

Jayden Schroeder, SO, Norwich


Close