Hesston thinclads put up awesome numbers

By Steve Sell
April 08, 2015

GOESSEL — Hesston High unleashed an avalanche of points during the Goessel CKIT Track and Field meet on Tuesday.

The Swather girls piled up 232 points to leave the rest of the field in its wake. Sedgwick (112) outdueled Goessel (111) for third, followed by Canton-Galva (32), Peabody (10) and Elyria Christian (10).

The Hesston boys were even more dominant. They accumulated 263 points to 85 for Peabody. Goessel (59), Canton-Galva (47), Sedgwick (38) and Elyria Christian (18) rounded out the field. 

Elyria results were published in an earlier post.

• Hesston and C-G results •

Top 6

Girls

High jump — 1. Ince (H) 4-10. 3. May (C-G) 4-2.

Pole vault — 1. Klassen (H) 7-6. 

Long jump — 1. Brubacher (H) 15-6 1/2. 2. Rucker (H) 14-10. 5. Loganbill (H) 13-4 1/2. 6. McMillan (C-G) 10-10 1/2. 

Triple jump — 1. Rucker (H) 31-4 1/4. 2. Loganbill (H) 28-1/4.

Discus — 2. Littrell (C-G) 90-3. 3. Cami Richardson (H) 83-2. 5. Schmalzried (C-G) 66-11. 6. Kennedy (C-G) 65-10.

Javelin — 1. Caylee Richardson (H) 101-9. 2. Cami Richardson (H) 99-2. 4. Wesley (C-G) 77-1. 6. May (C-G) 74-2.

Shot put — 1. Caylee Richardson (H) 33-2 1/2. 2. Enge (H) 30-1. 4. Hamilton (H) 26-6 3/4. 

3200 — 1. M. Heddin (H) 12:45.2. 3. R. Heddin (H) 14:25.9. 4. Weber (H) 14:51.

100 hurdles — 1. Nebel (H) 17.3. 5. May (C-G) 22.1. 6. Brubacher (H) 22.7.

100 — 3. Valdez (H) 13.3. 6. Wesley (C-G) 14.2.

1600 — 1. M. Heddin (H) 5:33.8. 4. Weber (H) 6:35.6. 6. R. Heddin (H) 6:44.2.

400 — 2. Caylee Richardson (H) 1:04.6. 3. Dunlavy (H) 1:05. 5. Hageman (H) 1:06.2. 6. Brenneman (H) 1:11.8.

300 hurdles — 1. Nebel (H) 50.2. 

800 — 3. Decker (H) 2:51.8. 4. Hageman (H) 2:56.7. 6. Weber (H) 2:58.7.

200 — 3. Valdez (H) 28.0. 4. Dunlavy (H) 28.5.

4 x 100 relay — 1. Hesston (Nebel, Valdez, Dunlavy and Adams), 52.87. 2. Hesston B (Rucker, Ince, Klassen and Brubacher), 54.4. 4. Canton-Galva (Schmalzried, May, Nightingale and Wesley), 1:01.5. 5. Hesston C (Schadel, Loganbill, Lujano and Phillips), 1:03.41.

4 x 400 relay — 1. Hesston (Brenneman, Valdez, Dunlavy and Nebel), 4:24.5. 2. Hesston B (Brubacher, Decker, Hageman and Caylee Richardson), 4:36.6. 

4 x 800 relay — 1. Hesston (Hageman, Decker, Cami Richardson and M. Heddin), 11:12.8. 2. Hesston B (Weber, R. Heddin, Vogt and Russell), 13:01.4.

Boys

High jump — 2. Moddelmog (C-G) 5-10. 3. Nebel (H) 5-4.

Pole vault — 1. Harmony (H) 10-0. 2. Whitsitt (H) 7-0.

Long jump — 1. Smith (H) 19-7. 4. Moddelmog (C-G) 17-5.

Triple jump — 1. Smith (H) 43-4. 2. Moddelmog (C-G) 39-4 1/2. 4. Martin (H) 36-7 1/2. 5. Hacker (H) 34-11 1/4.

Discus — 1. Cheatham (H) 107-9. 2. Bandy (C-G) 103-10. 4. Guzman (H) 97-7. 5. Schroeder (C-G) 88-1. 6. Mabrey (H) 97-7. 

Javelin — 2. Esau (H) 129-1. 3. Regier (H) 123-6. 4. Wingfield (H) 111-7. 5. Unruh (C-G) 108-10. 

Shot put — 1. Wages (H) 40-7 3/4. 2. Cheatham (H) 38-4. 6. Regier (H) 34-1 3/4.

3200 — 1. Claassen (H) 11:39.2. 2. Schmucker (H) 11:47.8. 3. Fry (H) 11:52. 

110 hurdles — 3. Hacker (H) 19.1.

100 — 2. Moddelmog (C-G) 12.1.

1600 — 1. Esau (H) 4:50.1. 2. Bollinger (H) 4:51.3. 3. Lemus (H) 5:09.8. 5. Wiens (C-G) 5:19.2.

400 — 1. Rostetter (H) 54.0. 3. Weber (H) 56.7. 4. Unruh (C-G) 56.9. 

300 hurdles — 1. Smith (H) 45.9. 2. Hacker (H) 46.6. 3. Nebel (H) 47.0. 

800 — 1. Bollinger (H) 2:11.6. 2. Lemus (H) 2:15.1. 3. Weber (H) 2:15. 4. Schmucker (H) 2:21.6. 6. Wiens (C-G) 2:25.3.

200 — 2. Fulghum (H) 24.1. 6. Rostetter (H) 27.3.

4 x 100 relay — 1. Hesston (Smith, Martin, Fulghum and Rostetter), 46.0. 4. Hesston B (Rostetter, Nebel, Wagers and Hacker), 50.3.

4 x 400 relay — 1. Hesston (Rostetter, Fulghum, Weber and Bollinger), 3:50.4. 

4 x 800 relay — 1. Hesston (Weber, Claassen, Schmucker and Esau), 9:36.3. 3. Hesston B (Lemus, Whitsitt, Bartel and Fry), 10:35.1.


Close