MMS T & F meet slowed by rain

By Steve Sell
April 17, 2015

McPherson Middle School was able to get in a portion of its track and field meet here Thursday.

“This meet proved to be a higher level of competition than we have seen and our kids were up to the challenge,” MMS coach TJ Jackson said. “We don't talk with our kids about placing first or being the best at a meet. We talk with our kids about them getting better every day and improving themselves each week. The kids have taken every chance to get better at practice and the 59 PRs is great evidence of that, which is even more impressive considering we only made it through the 100 meter dash.”

 Results:

William Powers — 7th place 7th grade Long Jump, 14-5

Dawson VanGoethem — 2nd place 8th grade Discus, 122-11

Talyn Huff — 5th place 8th grade 100M Dash, 12.99

Zaya Goatley — 8th place 8th grade Long Jump, 13-2

Andrea Sweat — 2nd place 7th grade High Jump, 4-6

Kyler Hoppes — 4th place 8th grade High Jump, 5-2

Simon Steinert — 7th place 8th grade High Jump, 4-8

Dawson VanGoethem — 8th place 8th grade High Jump, 4-8

Benjamin Hopkins — 8th place 8th grade Hurdles, 17.51

Isaiah Moyer — 5th place 8th grade 3200, 12:15.4

Megan Eisenbarth — 4th place 8th grade Shot Put, 29-8

Addie Fitzmorris — 6th place 8th grade Shot Put. 29-5 1/4

Kaliah Tice — 6th Place 7th grade Shot Put, 24-9

Nicole Winsky — 4th Place 7th grade Long Jump, 13-4 1/2

Tabitha Slechta — 7th place 7th grade Long Jump, 12-7 1/2

Josie Strathman — 3rd place 7th grade Long Jump, 13-6

Avery Howard — 5th place 7th grade Hurdles, 19.85

Brooke Miller — 3rd place 8th grade High Jump, 4-4

Morgan Jones — 5th place 8th grade High Jump, 4-0 

Hannah Dossett — 3rd place 8th grade 3200, 14:21.71

Katie Bahr — 4th place 8th grade 3200, 14:38.14

Talyn Huff — 4th place 8th grade Triple Jump, 35-4.5” 1/2

Gabe Hoover — 7th place 8th grade Triple Jump, 33- 6-

Chelsea Stoppel — 1st place 8th grade 100M Dash, 13.21

Jordan Bailey — 6th place 8th grade 100M Dash, 14.39

Michaela Bowers — 8th place 8th grade 100M Dash, 14.67

Cody Stufflebean — 3rd place 7th Grade Shot Put, 36-9.5” 1/2

Michaela Bowers — 3rd place 8th grade Hurdles, 18.22

Meghan Smith — 6th place 8th grade Hurdles, 19.47

MaryAnn Wurm— 2nd place 8th grade Hurdles, 17.91

Tyson Gottwald — 3rd place 7th grade Triple Jump, 30-7 3/4

Addie Fitzmorris — 6th place 8th grade Discus, 67- 6

Megan Eisenbarth — 7th place 8th grade Discus, 66-9

Lakyn Schieferecke — 5th place 7th grade Triple Jump, 26-6 /2

Kaliah Tice — 8th place 7th Grade Triple Jump, 22-7 1/2

Talyn Huff — 3rd place 8th grade Long Jump, 17-2

Cody Stufflebean — 2nd place 7th grade Discus, 118-2

William Powers — 2nd place 7th grade High Jump, 4-10

MaryAnn Wurm — 2nd place 8th grade Triple Jump, 31-7

Zaya Goatley – 3rd place 8th grade Triple Jump, 29-6 1/2

Dawson VanGoethem — 3rd place 8th grade Shot Put, 38-7 3/4


Close