Swather thinclads sharp in meet

By Steve Sell
April 22, 2015

HESSTON — Hesston High’s track and field teams swept their way to titles on Tuesday in their own invitational, but both teams were pushed by quality competition.

The Swather girls, winning 11 events on the day, scored 202 points, with Berean keeping things interesting with 157 1/2 points. The Hesston boys, who won eight firsts, outlasted Marion 189-160, with Berean a close third with 148.

Hesston Results:

Top 6 Finishers

• Girls •

High jump — 1. Ince, 4-4.

Pole vault — 2. Klassen, 8-6.

Long jump — 1. Brubacher, 16-1/2. 3. Rucker, 14-10.

Triple jump — 2. Rucker, 30-6 1/4.

Discus — 4. Cami Richardson, 85-9. 6. Enge, 82-4.

Javelin — 5. Cami Richardson, 100-0.

Shot — 1. Caylee Richardson, 32-6 3/4. 4. Enge, 31-3/4. 

3200 — 1. M. Heddin, 12:36.7. 4. R. Heddin, 14:08.5.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Hesston (Hageman, Cami Richardson, Decker, M. Heddin), 10:50.5.

100 hurdles — 1. Nebel, 16.7. 3. Guardiola, 17.7.

100 — 1. Adams, 12.9. 2. Dunlavy, 13.5. 4. Brubacher, 13.6. 5. Brenneman, 13.7. 6. Guardiola, 13.7.

1600 — 1. M. Heddin, 5:59.9. 5. Weber, 6:37. 

4 x 100 relay — 1. Hesston (Nebel, Brenneman, Dunlavy, Adams), 52.1.

400 — 2. Dunlavy, 1:05. 4. Caylee Richardson, 1:05.8. 5. Brenneman, 1:07.5. 

300 hurdles — 1. Nebel, 49.6. 3. Guardiola, 55.5.

200 — 2. Adams, 28.6. 4. Brubacher, 29.0.

4 x 400 relay — 1. Hesston (Brenneman, Caylee Richardson, Dunlavy and Nebel), 4:16.9. 

• Boys •

High jump — 5. Nebel, 5-4. 6. Loganbill, 13-3 3/4.

Long jump — 1. Smith, 19-4 3/4. 5. Martin, 17-2 1/2.

Triple jump — 1. Smith, 43-6. 5. Martin, 37-4.

Discus — 4. Guzman, 115-2. 5. Cheatham, 107-1.

Javelin — 3. Eaau, 130-2. 6. Regier, 119-7.

Shot — 3. Wages, 39-3 1/2. 4. Cheatham, 38-3.

32,00 — 1. Schmucker, 11:28.4. 2. Classen, 11:36.2. 3. Fry, 11:40.1. 6. Bartel, 12:38.6.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Hesston (Weber, Lemus, Esau and Bollinger), 8:48.3.

110 hurdles — 4. Hacker, 18.5. 

100 — 3. Duerksen, 12.2.

1600 — 1. Bollinger, 4:52.3. 2. Esau, 4:55.2. 3. Lemus, 5:09.1. 4. Claassen, 5:25.9. 6. Fry, 5:26.4.

4 x 100 relay — 1. Hesston (Wages, Smith, Martin and Rostetter), 46.3.

400 — 1. Rostetter, 56.4. 2. Martin, 58.3.

300 hurdles — 2. Hacker, 46.8. 3. Nebel, 47.7. 

800 — 1. Bollinger, 2:09.9. 2. Weber, 2:10.6. 6. Schmucker, 2:19.6. 

4 x 400 relay — 3. Hesston (Rostetter, Lemus, Weber and Bollinger), 3:39.6.


Close