8th girls thinclads take 1st at Goddard

By Steve Sell
April 25, 2015

GODDARD — A big day by speedster Chelsea Stoppel propelled McPherson Middle School’s eighth-grade girls to the championship of the Goddard Kilmer Classic track and field meet on Thursday.

Stoppel won the 100 and 200, while also running key legs on the 4 x 100 and 4 x 200 relays.

Meanwhile, the seventh-grade girls took third as did the seventh-grade boys. The eighth-grade boys were fifth.

“We faced a few challenges with people suffering small injuries and tight muscles, and this is where the fun part came in,” MMS coach TJ Jackson said.  “These kids have been so great at acting as a team and today was no different. We had multiple kids step into relays without practice and you almost couldn't tell. All of the coaches were very proud of our kids as once again we performed in a way that represents McPherson well on the track, and again our kids volunteered to clean up around the stadium and in the stands. Coaches from other teams came up and thank us for the example our kids set for the others.”

Results:

7th Girls 200 — Laynee Schroeder, 3rd, 30.76

7th Girls 200 — Cassie Cooks 5th, 31.93

7th Boys 800 — Tyson Gottwald, 5th, 2:49.43

7th Girls Shot — Kaliah Tice, 3rd, 25-10

8th Boys 3200 — Isaiah Moyer, 5th, 12:28.09

8th Girls Shot — Addie Fitzmorris, 5th 29-8 1/2

8th Boys Discus —  Dawson VanGoethem, 1st, 128-4

8th Boys 400 — Kyler Hoppes, 4th, 1:01.87

8th Boys 400 — Aren Trost, 6th, 1:03.09

8th Boys Shot —  Dawson VanGoethem, 3rd, 36-4 3/4

8th Boys Shot  — Jace Kinnamon, 6th, 32-5 1/2

8th Boys Long Jump — Talyn Huff, 5th, 16-7

7th Girls 800 — Claire Hedlund, 3rd, 2:57.78

8th Boys 4 x 100 — 3rd,  51.6 (Kinnamon, Huff, Muehler, Lawrence)

8th Girls 1600 Medley — 1st,  5:08.70 (Bowers, Manning,  Dossett, Leaf)

8th Girls 100 — Chelsea Stoppel, 1st, 13.06

8th Girls 100 — Jordan Bailey, 2nd, 14.09

8th Girls Discus — Addie Fitzmorris, 3rd, 68-8

7th Boys 400 — Tyson Gottwald, 6th, 1:08.76

7th Girls 100 — Cassie Cooks, 4th, 14.48

7th Girls 800 Medley — 1st, 2:17.28 (Winksy, Sweat, Schieferecke, Schroeder)

8th Girls 800 — Hannah Dossett, 3rd, 3:02.45

8th Girls High Jump — Brooke Miller, 4th 4-4

7th Boys 4 x 400 — 5th, 5:10.75 (Wilson, Crews, Gottwald, Powers)

8th Girls 4 x 200 — 1st, 1:59.46 (Stoppel, Manning, Bailey, Miller)

8th Boys 100 Hurdles — Ben Hopkins, 6th, 18.16

7th Girls 400 — Lakyn Schieferecke, 6th, 1:16.41

8th Girls 200 — Chelsea Stoppel, 1st, 27.88

8th Girls 200 — Brooke Miller, 4th, 29.89

8th Girls 4 x 400 — 3rd, 4:52.11 (Dossett, Spaich, Smith, Wurm)

8th Boys 4 x 200 — 4th, 1:50.91 (Muehler, Lawrence, Kinnamon, Hopkins)

8th Girls 4 x 100 — 1st, 53.63 (Spaich, Miller, Bailey, Stoppel)

7th Boys 200 — Cody Stufflebean, 5th, 28.61

8th Boys High Jump — Kyler Hoppes, 4th, 4-8

8th Girls 100 Hurdles — MaryAnn Wurm, 2nd, 17.79

8th Girls 100 Hurdles — Michaela Bowers, 4th, 18.30

7th Girls 4 x 200 — 2nd, 2:10.46 (Schroeder, Schieferecke, Howard, Hedlund)

7th Girls 1600 — Natalie Hedlund, 2nd, 6:07.61

7th Boys Discus — Cody Stufflebean, 1st, 121-7 3/4

8th Boys 4 x 400 — 3rd, 4:17.99 (Hopkins, Hoover, Trost, Hoppes)

7th Boys High Jump — William Powers, 2nd, 4-4

7th Men 4 x 100 — 4th, 57.08 (Stufflebean, Banuelos, Feil, Clark)

7th Girls Long Jump — Nicole Winsky, 3rd, 113-4

7th Girls Long Jump — Josie Strathman, 6th, 12-10-1/2

8th Girls 1600 — MaryAnn Wurm, 2nd, 6:22.4

8th Girls 400 — J’anae Spaich, 4th, 1:12.47

8th Girls 400 — Meghan Smith, NP, 1:14.42

7th Girls 4x400 — 5th, 5:18.08 (Hedlund, Hedlund, Schieferecke, Tice)

7th Girls High Jump — Andrea Sweat, 2nd, 4-6

7th Boys Shot Put — Cody Stufflebean, 1st, 37-2 3/4

7th Boys 800 Medley — 5th, 2:20.28 (Cheatham,  Feil, Banuelos,  Crews)

7th Boys Long Jump — Tyson Gottwald, 3rd, 13-10

7th Boys Long Jump — William Powers, NP, 13-4

7th Girls 100 Hurdles — Avery Howard, 1st, 19.89

7th Girls 4 x100 — 4th, 1:00.46 (Hedlund, Howard, Schroeder, Schimming)

8th Boys 1600 — Gabe Hoover, 2nd, 5:18.39

8th Girls 200 Hurdles — Meghan Smith, 4th 35.24

8th Girls 3200 — Katie Bahr, 3rd, 14:02.57

8th Girls 3200 — Hannah Dossett, NP, 15:33.17

8th Boys 1600 Medley — 4th, 4:25.74 (Kinnamon,Hoover, Hoppes, Trost)

8th Girls Long Jump — Zaya Goatley, 3rd, 13-4


Close