MHS girls capture Invitational title

By Steve Sell
May 01, 2015
Kendall Shaw

McPherson High’s girls jumped over the rest of the field Thursday to win the McPherson Track and Field Invitational at sun-splashed McPherson Stadium.

The Bullpups piled up big points in three jumping events to score 103 overall to outlast Goddard Eisenhower (92) and Valley Center (77).

MHS’ Mandi Cooks won the high jump with a PR of 5-2, while three other Bullpups placed in the event (Megan Pedersen, Tiffany Sletcha and Rachel Dossett). Amy Suenram won the long jump and good points also were scored in the triple jump.

“Just outstanding,” MHS coach Jace Pavolvich said of his jumping stable. “Coach (Dustan) Kanitz came to me (earlier this week) and said, hey, she (Cooks) is going to get 5-foot here in the next couple of weeks and she’s already eclipsed that. We knew she was very capable and she’s starting to take off, which is awesome. Coach Kanitz does an amazing job, obviously, with them... it’s a credit to coach Kanitz for getting them where they are now.”

Suenram, the defending 4A state champion in the long jump, went 17-4. Since MHS had only two firsts, it was its depth that pulled it through.

The Bullpups received seconds from Pedersen in the high jump, Sydney Ruder in the 300 hurdles, Bri Cooks in the shot put and two relay teams.

The Bullpup boys scored 68 points to finish behind Salina Central (95 1/3), Valley Center (91 1/3) and Hays (79).

The highlight of the day was the Bullpups winning the 4 x 100 relay in 44.4, with Chris Stoppel anchoring the team of Dylan Shook, Oscar Westerblom and Taylor Kynaston. It was part of a big day for Stoppel, who was second to Valley Center’s DeMarco King in the 200 as well as third in the 100 to King and Salina Central’s Malcom Gardner, two of the best sprinters in Class 5A. 

MHS continued to receive a good effort in the 110 hurdles, as Spenser Wine and Klayton Goering finished 2-3. Wine got a late start to his season but has been coming on strong.

Freshman Andric McGill gave the Bullpups some good points, earning second in the high jump and fourth in the long jump.

The Bullpups are now idle until next Friday when they compete at Salina Central, the final meet before league. Pavlovich said he’ll be giving his team today off to recharge its batteries for the late-season push, culminated by the state meet May 29-30 at Wichita State.

Complete results:

• GIRLS •

Team Scores

McPherson 103, Goddard Eisenhower, 92, Valley Center 77, Hays 72, Salina South 68, Salina Central 65, Pratt 56, Wichita North 43, Newton 28.

100 hurdles — 1. Parish (H) 16.2. 2. Jones (WN) 17.3. 3. Claussen (VC) 17.3. 4. Rhodeman (SS) 17.4. 5. Williams (WN) 17.6. 6. Pedersen (M) 17.9. 7. Miller (GE) 19.1.

Javelin — 1. Schlaefli (H) 126-3. 2. Holloway (SS) 118-0. 3. Hochstein (GE) 104-8. 4. M. Cooks (M) 101-8. 5. Engelken (N) 101-3. 6. Baer (P) 100-8. 7. Stamps (SS) 94-11 1/2.

4 x 800 relay — 1. Valley Center, 10:11. 2. Pratt, 10:17.2. 3. Wichita North, 10:32.2. 4. Hays, 10:40. 5. Goddard, 10:41. 6. Salina South, 11:16.2.

100 — 1. Omli (GE) 13.1. 2. Giusti (GE) 13.2. 3. Rose (SS) 13.2. 4. Moore (M) 13.3. 5. Anderson (M) 13.4). 6. Francois (SC) 13.5. 7. Holley (WN) 13.5.

High jump — 1. M. Cooks (M) 5-2. 2 (tie) 2. Pedersen (M) and Runnion (VC) 5-0. 4. Haley (H) 5-0. 5. George (H) 5-0. 6. Slechta (M) 4-8. 7. Dossett (M) 4-8.

1600 — 1. Helfrich (P) 5:35.9. 2. Elsner (VC) 5:36.7. 3. McCullough (VC) 6:16.7. 4. Reaves (WN) 6:19.8. 5. Ornelas (WN) 6:34. 6. Becker (M) 6:34. 7. Moutano (GE) 6:47.9.

Discus — 1. Roberts (N) 134-2. 2. Latimer (VC) 122-5. 3. Baer (P) 111-0. 4. Black (N) 108-5. 5. Kohman (P) 107-9. 6. Steckel (H) 97-7. 7. Engelken (N) 95-5.

4 x 100 relay — 1. Salina South, 51.0. 2. McPherson (Barrett, Collins, Anderson and Moore), 51.1. 3. Goddard Eisenhower, 51.9. 4. Hays, 52.2. 5. Valley Center, 53.9. 6. Wichita North, 55.4. 7. None.

400 — 1. Green (SC) 59.7. 2. Holloway (SS) 1:02.8. 3. Collins (M) 1:04.7. 4. Ernst (VC) 1:05.3. 5. James (P) 1:06.5. 6. Pfannenstiel (H) 1:07.6. 8. 7. Brooks (M) 1:08.1.

300 hurdles — 1. Parish (H) 49.3. 2. Ruder (M) 49.5. 3. Rhodeman (SS) 54.3. 4. Backes (SC) 57.3. No other finishers.

800 — 1. Helfrich (P) 2:26.1. 2. Owens (VC) 2:27.3. 3. Kridner (GE) 2:32.1. 4. Smith (H) 2:36.5. 5. Greene (SC) 2:40.4. 6. Smith (GE) 2:40.8. 7. Green (WN) 2:43.6.

Shot put — 1. Roberts (N) 44-2. 2. B. Cooks (M) 39-10. 3. Stamps (SS) 39-1. 4. Evans (SC) 36-4. 5. Wilson (WN) 35-1. 6. Kohman (P) 32-2 1/2. 7. Schmeidler (H) 33-8.

200 — 1. Francois (SC) 27.64. 2. Omli (GE) 27.72. 3. Olson (SS) 27.84. 4. Goering (M) 27.86. 5. Collins (M) 27.91. 6. Haley (H) 28.6. 7. King (GE) 28.6.

3200 — 1. Breault (VC) 12:38.1. 2. Kindal (WN) 12:58.9. 3. Broce (GE) 13:10.2. 4. McCullough (VC) 13:33.1. 5. Beasley (M) 13:50.2. 6. Bryant (H) 14:14.5. 7. Bryant (H) 14:34.1.

Triple jump — 1. Damon (GE) 35-6 1/2. 2. Summers (H) 35-2. 3. Barrett (M) and Jones (WN) 35-1. 5. Goering (M) 34-1. 6. King (GE) 32-6. 7. Roets (SS) 32-5 1/2.

Long jump — 1. Suenram (M) 17-4. 2. Jackson (GE) 17-2. 3. King (GE) 16-1. 4. Stevenson (SC) 16-1. 5. Summers (H) 16-0. 6. Goering (M) 15-8. 7. Giusti (GE) 15-7.

4 x 400 relay — 1. Salina South, 4:17.7. 2. McPherson (Collins, Ruder, Goering and Suenram), 4:18.7. 3. Salina Central, 4:19.2. 4. Pratt, 4:19.3. 5. Goddard Eisenhower, 4:22.2. 6. Hays, 4:25.9. 7. Valley Center, 4:33.8.

Pole vault — 1. Turner (SC) 11-3. 2. Poague (SC) 9-6. 3. Cannata ℗ 9-0. 4. Ross (SC) 9-0. 5. Jackson (GE) 8-6. 6. Mitchell (P) 8-0. 7. Chen (VC) 8-0.

• BOYS •

Team Scores

Salina Central 95 1/3, Valley Center 91 1/3, Hays 79, McPherson 68, Pratt 66 1/3, Goddard Eisenhower 63, Salina South 61, Wichita North 56, Newton 30.

110 hurdles — 1. Williams (WN) 15.6. 2. Wine (M) 15.8. 3. Goering (M) 16.0. 4. Winter (H) 16.1. 5. Hanchett (SC) 17.4. 6. Stegman (P) 17.6. 7. Labertew (M) 18.0.

Javelin — 1. Ryan (SC) 153-8. 2. Scheer (VC) 153-3. 3. Dreiling (H) 147-7. 4. Queen (SC) 144-10. 5. Turner (SS) 144-10. 6. Smith (GE) 143-4. 7. Baldwin (M) 141-4.

4 x 800 relay  1. Pratt, 8:26.8. 2. Wichita North, 8:42.7. 3. Newton, 8:50.1. 4. McPherson (Armstrong, Hansen, Kirchner and Martin), 8:54.1. 5. Hays, 9:16.7. 6. Goddard Eisenhower, 9:22.2.

100 — 1. King (VC) 11.02. 2. Gardner (SC) 11.1. 3. Stoppel (M), 11.16. 4. Burse (SC) 11.4. 5. Shook (M) 11.6. 6. McCaffrey (GE) 11.6. 7. Kaufman (P) 11.7.

1600 — 1. Villareal (SC) 4:41.5. 2. Irish (SS) 4:51.8. 3. Dwornicki (GE) 4:52.8. 4. Lentz (VC) 4:59.8. 5. Clothier (GE) 5:03. 6. Nelson (WM) 5:04.3. 7. Olmsted (SC) 5:06.9.

Pole vault — 1. Kennedy (GE) 14-6. 2. Kreutzer (H) 14-0. 3. Zimmerman (SC) 12-0. 4. Cooper (SC) 12-0. 5. Boone (VC) 11-6. 6. Ortman (GE) 11-6. 7. Davis (SC) 11-0.

Long jump — 1. Summers (VC) 21-11. 2. Greene (GE) 19-6. 3. Brown (VC) 198-3. 4. McGill (M) 19-2 3/4. 5. Martin (VC) 19-2 1/2. 6. Blackmon (H) 19-2. 7. Jones (WN) 19-1/2.

4 x 100 relay — 1. McPherson (Shook, Westerblom, Kynaston and Stoppel), 44.4. 2. Valley Center, 44.8. 3. Salina South, 45.4. 4. Pratt, 45.5. 5. Hays, 45.8. 6. Goddard Eisenhower, 46.2. 7. None.

Shot — 1. Fulmer (N) 51-9. 2. Berens (H) 48-5. 3. Hardwick (H) 48-3. 4. Allen (SS) 46-5. 5. Harris (H) 45-4. 6. Orr (VC) 45-0. 7. Goble (SC) 42-11.

400 — 1. Summers (VC) 51.6. 2. Kaufman (P) 52.5. 3. Atkins (SS) 53.6. 4. Briggs (GE) 53.7. 5. Kohman (P) 55.9. 6. Bannister (H) 56.0. 7. Smith (M) 56.5.

300 hurdles — 1. Williams (WN) 40.8. 2. Hanchett (SS) 43.2. 3. Stegman (P) 43.4. 4. Winter (H) 43.7. 5. Fuentes (WN), 44.4. 6. Jumonville (M) 44.9. 7. Doeli (WN) 46.4.

High jump — 1. Salmon (GE) 5-10. 2. McGill (M) 5-10. 3. Brown (VC) 5-10. 4. Jones (WN) 5-8. 5. Northrop (GE) 5-8. 6. Winse, 5-4. 7. Massey (VC) 5-2.

800 — 1. Villareal (SC) 2:05.7. 2. Ibarra (P) 2:06.1. 3. Brittain (WN) 2:06.2. 4. Dewindt (SS) 2:06.9. 5. Bassinger (SC) 2:07.1. 6. White (WN) 2:09.1. 7. Anima (WN) 2:09.7.

200 — 1. King (VC) 22.52. 2. Stoppel (M) 22.59. 3. Burse (SC) 23.1. 4. Gardner (SC) 23.2. 5. Reh (P) 23.4. 6. Slayton (SS) 23.45. 7. Shook (M) 23.46.

Triple jump — 1. Slayton (SS) 41-7. 2. Nunnery (H) 41-6. 3. Burse (SC) 41-3. 4. Martin (VC) 40-10. 5. Barnard (P) 40-5 1/2. 6. Jones (WN) 40-1. 7. Cape (M) 39-11 1/2.

3200 — 1. Irish (SS) 10:17.1. 2. Loomis (P) 10:19.2. 3. Dwornicki (GE) 10:46.9. 4. Granados (N) 10:55.1. 5. Clothier (GE) 10:58.9. 6. Nelson (WN) 11:13.4. 7. Olmsted (SC), 11:18.5.

Discus — 1. Fulmer (N) 159-5. 2. Berens (H) 152-6. 3. Harris (H) 144-10. 4. Hardwick (H) 142-2. 5. Orr (VC) 138-9. 6. Scheer (VC) 136-0. 7. Rathkey (H) 131-7.

4 x 400 relay  — 1. Pratt, 3:33.7. 2. Salina South, 3:37.6. 3. Salina Central, 3:39.5. 4. Wichita North, 3:41.9. 5. Hays, 3:44.2. 6. McPherson (Armstrong, Kirchner, Jumonville and Westerblom), 3:44.8. 7. Valley Center, 4:07.7.


Close