CKL track and field title goes to Hesston girls

By Steve Sell
May 15, 2015

NICKERSON — The consistency of the Hesston girls enabled them to secure the track and field championship of the Central Kansas League on Thursday.

The Swathers had only two firsts — Kailey Ince in the high jump and their 4 x 100 relay team — but they scored points in 17 events to finish with 104, with ahead of Sterling (77).

Other totals were Pratt (68), Hoisington (65), Haven (62), Kingman (36), Hillsboro (35), Halstead (31), Larned (28), Smoky Valley (26), Lyons (18) and Nickerson (8).

Smoky Valley’s top finish was a second from its 4 x 800 relay team.

Pratt won the boys’ division with 112 points, well ahead of runner-up Halstead (69).

Lyons was third with 60, followed by Hesston (56), Haven (54), Smoky Valley (39), Nickerson (37), Hoisington (37), Sterling (28), Larned (27), Kingman (22) and Hillsboro (17).

Hesston’s lone first came from triple jump expert Justin Smith, who soared 41-6. Smoky Valley freshman standout Calvin Shannon dominated the 1,600 in 4:37.8 as he could do something special down the road.

Hesston and Smoky Valley results:

• GIRLS •

100 — 3. Valdez (H) 13.4. 4. Adams (H) 13.4. 5. Behanna (SV) 13.4.

200 — 4. Behanna (SV) 27.9. 5. Valez (H) 28.5.

400 — 4. Dunlavy (SV) 1:03.7. 5. Brenneman (H) 1:03.9.

800 — 2. M. Heddin (H) 2:28.3.

1600 — 2. M. Heddin (H) 5:30.8. 

3200 — 4. M. Heddin (H) 12:42.7.

100 hurdles — 2. Nebel (H) 16.6. 5. Guardiola (H) 17.3.

300 hurdles — 2. Nebel (H) 48.8. 5. Finney (SV) 53.4.

4 x 100 relay — 1. Hesston, 51.6. 5. Smoky Valley, 52.8.

4 x 400 relay — 2. Hesston, 4:14.2. 3. Smoky Valley, 4:18.7.

4 x 800 relay —2. Smoky Valley, 10:17.2. 6. Hesston, 11:26.7.

High jump — 1. Ince (H) 5-0. 

Pole vault — 4. Klassen (H) 8-6.

Long jump — 5. Brubacher (H) 16-3 1/4.

Triple jump — 5. Deterding (SV) 31-1 3/4. 6. Rucker (H) 31-1.

Shot — 3. Caylee Richardson (H) 33-6. 

Javelin — 3. Caylee Richardson (H) 110-4.

• BOYS •

200 — 6. Patrick (SV)  24.7.

400 — 2. Bollinger (H) 52.7. 5. Couchman (SV) 53.8. 

800 — 3. Weber (H) 2:06.8. 5. Bollinger (H) 2:09.1.

1600 — 1. Shannon (SV) 4:37.8. 

3200 — 2. Shanon (SV) 10:30.1. 6. Schmucker (H) 11:05.7.

300 hurdles — 5. Hacker (H) 45.2. 6. Nebel (H) 46.2.

4 x 400 relay — 3. Hesston, 3:39.8. 6. Smoky Valley, 3:43.3.

4 x 800 relay — 2. Hesston, 8:32.7. 3. Smoky Valley, 8:45.

High jump — 3. Duerksen (H) 5-10.

Pole vault — 4. Taylor (SV) 12-0.

Long jump — 3. Smith (H) 19-11 1/2.

Triple jump — 1. Smith (H) 41-6. 5. Elliott (SV) 37-9. 6. Elvin (SV) 37-5.

Shot — 5. Elvin (SV) 42-0.

Discus — 5. Elvin (SV) 118-10 1/2.


Close