Wildcat thinclads take 4 golds at HOA

By Steve Sell
May 16, 2015

MARION — Moundridge brought home four first-place finishes from the Heart of America League Track and Field Championships on Friday.

Ashley Holler won the high jump and Anna Stucky the long jump for the Moundridge girls, while DeShawn Pfeiff sprinted to the 400 meter title and ran a leg on the winning 4 x 400 relay team that also included Joel Holloway, Alejandro Jimenez and Parker Lange.

The Wildcats’ Colton Frazer had a good day with a second and third in the javelin and discus, respectively. The Wildcat boys were fifth in the meet with 60 points, with Marion outlasting Berean 106-95 for the title.

Inman, with a good day in the distance events led by Caleb Renner, was eighth with 32 points, while Canton-Galva’s 14 points for ninth were paced by a gold-medal performance by Trey Moddelmog in the high jump.

Moundridge was sixth on the girls’ side with 43 points. Trinity Catholic outlasted Sedgwick 110-102 for the championship.

Inman scored 12 points for ninth and Canton-Galva was 10th with 4.

Moundridge, Inman and Canton-Galva results:

• GIRLS •

100 — 3. Stucky (M) 13.5. 6. Miller (I) 14.0.

200 — 3. Siemens (M) 28.7. 

400 — 5. Snow (C-G) 1:04.3. 6. Miller (I) 1:04.5.

4 x 100 relay — 2. Moundridge, 52.4. 4. Inman, 52.5.

4 x 400 relay — 2. Moundridge, 4:14.7. 6. Inman, 4:20.9.

High jump — 1. Holler (M) 4-8. 5. May (C-G) 4-2.

Long jump — 1. Stucky (M) 16-4 1/2. 5. Froese (I) 13-9 1/4. 

Shot — 5. Williams (I)  29-7 3/4.

Discus — 6. Williams (I) 86-5.

Javelin — 4. Holler (M) 107-7. 6. Kaufman (M) 98-7.

• BOYS •

200 — 5. Pfeiff (M) 25.7. 6. Walls (M) 25.8.

400 — 1. Pfeiff (M) 51.4. 4. Unruh (C-G) 55.5.

1600 — 4. Renner (I) 5:01.

3200 — 2. Renner (I) 11:12.3. 3. Pankratz (I) 11:25.3.

110 hurdles — 6. Kaufman (M) 17.9.

4 x 100 relay — 3. Moundridge, 45.9. 

4 x 400 relay — 1. Moundridge, 3:33.8.

4 x 800 relay — 2. Inman, 8:40.8. 5. Moundridge, 9:17.1.

High jump — 1. Moddelmog (C-G) 6-0. 

Pole vault — 5. Calderon (M) 11-0.

Long jump — 3. Case (I) 19-7 1/2.

Triple jump — 2. Graber (M) 41-11 1/2. 4. Holloway (M) 41-2.

Discus — 3. Frazer (M) 134-0

Javelin — 2. Frazer (M) 148-10. 


Close