KBCA All-Star rosters announced

By Steve Sell
June 04, 2015

McPherson High’s Kyler Kinnamon and Payton Stephens, along with Hesston’s Grant Raleigh and Caylee Richardson, have been selected to play in the KBCA All-Star games on Saturday, June 27, in Salina at the Mabee Arena on the campus of Kansas Wesleyan University.

Kinnamon, who has signed with Fort Hays State, and Stephens, who is walking on for Brad Underwood’s Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks, will be members of the White team.

Raleigh will be unable to play because he is recovering from severe injuries suffered in a skiing accident. He has signed to play with McPherson College.

The White team will feature St. John’s Dean Wade, who was selected Kansas’ Mr. Basketball and recently was named as a Parade’s All-American. He has signed to play at Kansas State.

Richardson will play for the Blue team in the girls’ game. She has signed to play with Southwest Baptist University in Missouri.

The girls’ game is scheduled for a 6 p.m. start, with the boys’ game to follow.

• ROSTERS •

• BOYS •

Blue Team

Anthony Bonner, Lawrence, Class 6A

Zach Jackson, Wichita East, Class 6A

Lucas Jones, Shawnee Mission East, Class 6A

Samajae Jones, Wichita East, Class 6A

Atir Cherne, Kapaun Mount Carmel, Class 5A

Blaise Gammon, Blue Valley West, Class 5A

Semaj Harvey, Wichita Heights, Class 5A

Patrick Muldoon, Basehor-Linwood, Class 4A

Morgan Soucie, Osawatomie, Class 4A

Trey O’Neil, Scott City, Class 3A

Grant Raleigh, Hesston, Class 3A

Brett Crist, Quinter, Class 1A

 • White Team •

Cooper Cook, Blue Valley North, Class 6A

Tez Scroggins, Shawnee Heights, Class 5A

Jordan McNelly, Salina Central, Class 5A

Kade Kordonowy, Maize South, Class 5A

Kyler Kinnamon, McPherson, Class 4A

Payton Stephens, McPherson, Class 4A

Tate Turner, Independence, Class 4A

Brady Werth, Hays, Class 4A

Alston Jones, Bishop Miege, Class 4A

Layne Bieberle, Central Plains, Class 2A

Dean Wade, St. John, Class 2A

Trey Dubbert, St. John’s, Class 1A

• GIRLS •

• Blue Team •

Paige Cunningham, Washburn Rural, Class 6A

Morgan Mauck, Shawnee Mission West, Class 6A

Keiryn Swenson, Maize, Class 6A

Tatyana Legette, Seaman, Class 5A

Jaylynn Agnew, Andover, Class 5A

Tyler Johnson, Leavenworth, Class 5A

Sam Bachrodt, Kapaun Mount Carmel, Class 5A

Lanie Page, Wamego, Class 4A

Kaley Broeckelman, Beloit, Class 3A

Caylee Richardson, Hesston, Class 3A

Shelby Makovec, Centre, Class 1A

Carly Heim, Hoxie, Class 1A

• White Team •

Daley Handy, Maize, Class 6A

Caroline Ballard, Manhattan, Class 6A

Kirea Rogers, Wichita South, Class 6A

LaToshia Jones, Leavenworth, Class 5A

Claire Ferguson, St. Thomas Aquinas, Class 5A

Tiana Moala, Paola, Class 4A

Noelle Dooley, Garden Plain, Class 3A

Morgan Ediger, Cimarron, Class 3A

Cara Flach, Wabaunsee, Class 2A

Rachel Doll, Ellinwood, Class 2A

Bailey Olivera, Meade, Class 2A

Janae Price, Bucklin, Class 1A


Close