Top young tennis talent in action

By Steve Sell
July 10, 2015

The McPherson Junior Open Futures Tennis Qualifier was conducted this week.

Perhaps the highlight performer was McPherson’s Jarrod Nowak, who continues to play beyond his years as he won the Boys 18 singles division despite the fact he’s entering his freshman year of high school. Nowak recently won the Saline County men’s open division with a victory over former champion Clarke Renfro, more than three times his senior.

Results, with the seeds listed in parentheses:

• Boys 18 Singles •

F — (1) Jarrod Nowak d. (3) Collin Queal, 7-5; 6-3

SF — (3) Collin Queal d. (2) Isaac Penner, 3-6; 6-1; 1-0

SF — (1) Jarrod Nowak d. (4) Joseph Strunk, 6-1; 6-4

Q — (2) Isaac Penner d. Connick Roe, 6-1; 6-1

• Consolation • 

CF — Triston Herbst d. Davis Roe, 8-4

CS — Triston Herbst d. Connick Roe, 8-3

CS — Davis Roe d. Jacob Messenger, 9-7

• Boys 16 Singles •

F — (2) Kerry Dunn d. (1) Andrew Snell,6-3; 4-6; 1-0

SF — (2) Kerry Dunn d. Kaden Stewart, 6-1; 6-3

SF — (1) Andrew Snell d. (4) Nolan Schrader, 7-5; 6-3

Q — (2) Kerry Dunn d. Andrew Klimiuk,6-3; 6-1

• Consolation •

CF — Pierce Klaassen d. George Karst, 8-2

CS — Pierce Klaassen d. Brandon Murrell, 8-2

CS — George Karst d. Joshua Davis, 8-1

CQ — Pierce Klaassen d. (3) Jacob Berven, injury default

• Boys 14 Singles •

F — Dylan Schrader d. Rhett Edmonson, 6-0; 6-3

SF — Rhett Edmonson d. (2) Charlie Foss, 7-6; 6-2

SF — Dylan Schrader d. Hayden Brauer,7-5; 6-1

Q — (2) Charlie Foss d. Isaac Decker, 6-2; 6-3

• Consolation •

CF — (1) Reed McHenry d. Drew Schrader, 8-3

CS — Drew Schrader d. Taylor Miller, 8-1

CS — (1) Reed McHenry d. Jackson Schrader, 8-5

CQ — (1) Reed McHenry d. Jackson Fox,8-1

• Boys 12 Singles •

F — (2) Nicholas Grabon d. (1) Grant Ramsey, 6-4; 6-3

SF — (2) Nicholas Grabon d. Ethan Lindberg, 6-0; 6-0

SF — (1) Grant Ramsey d. Brennan Gipson, 6-3; 6-2

Q — (2) Nicholas Grabon d. Conner Glazner, 6-0; 6-0

• Consolation • 

CF — Cody Achilles d. Casey Perrin, 8-1

CQ — Cody Achilles d. Conner Glazner, 8-5

• Girls 18 Singles •

RR — Macy Moyers d. Heidi Myers, 6-1; 6-0

• Girls 16 Singles •

F — Ellea Ediger d. Maisie Edmonson, 6-2; 6-2

SF — Ellea Ediger d. (2) Emma Queen,6-0; 6-0

SF — Maisie Edmonson d. (1) Ashley Sherrow, 6-0; 7-5

Q — Ellea Ediger d. Taelyr Blehm, 6-0; 6-1

• Consolation •

CF — (2) Emma Queen d. (1) Ashley Sherrow, 8-5

CS — (2) Emma Queen d. Taelyr Blehm,8-5

CS — (1) Ashley Sherrow d. Sydney Roe,8-2

• Girls 14 Singles •

F — (2) Lauren Conrad d. (1) Robyn Logan, 6-1; 6-1

SF — (2) Lauren Conrad d. Kira Schartz,6-0; 6-1

SF — (1) Robyn Logan d. Rachel Carlson, 6-1; 6-3

Q — Rachel Carlson d. Shelby Bontrager,  6-1; 6-0

• Consolation •

CF — Kira Schartz d. Shelby Bontrager, 8-1

• Girls 12 Singles •

F — (1) Clara Whitaker d. Lillian Perrin, 6-4; 6-2

SF — Lillian Perrin d. CeAnna Allen, 6-2; 6-0

SF — (1) Clara Whitaker d. Patty Huerta,  6-0; 6-1

CF — CeAnna Allen d. Patty Huerta, 8-3

• Boys 18 Doubles •

F  — Nowak/Stewart d. Hageman/Schrader, 8-0

SF — Hageman/Schrader d. Berven/LaCombe,default

SF — Nowak/Stewart d. Roe/Roe,8-1

Q  — Hageman/Schrader d. Herbst/Strunk, 8-3

• Consolation• 

CF — Herbst/Strunk d. Roe/Roe,8-5

CS — Herbst/Strunk d. Berven/LaCombe, default

• Boys 14 Doubles •

RR — Carlson/Gamble d. Miller/Schrader, 8-3

RR — Edmonson/Schrader d. Miller/Schrader,8-1

RR — Edmonson/Schrader d. Carlson/Gamble,8-4

• Boys 12 Doubles •

RR — Gipson/Lindberg d. Achilles/Glazner, 4-6; 6-4; 1-0


Close