Aqua Pups take 5th at league meet

By Steve Sell
July 17, 2017

EL DORADO — Kyle Banman could only imagine what could have been.

Banman’s McPherson Aqua Pups went into the Great Plains Swim League Championships on Saturday short-handed and the result was a fifth-place finish in the eight-team field.

The team had entered the meet red-hot, riding a three-match winning streak. But it  simply didn’t have the number of swimmers to make any semblance of a run at the team title.

Winfield, which incredibly had more than 100 swimmers, took first with 922 points. The real race was for second as Valley Center outlasted Haysville 671-669 1/2. Also ahead of MHS was Derby with 591, a team the Pups defeated earlier this year.

McPherson finished with 390 1/2 points.

“I really wish we could have had more attend, but for the ones who did it was a great way to cap off the regular season,” Banman said. “Even with being one of the smaller represented teams, the quality of the swims we had, along with the sportsmanship and the comaraderie our kiddos displayed, we still took fifth out of the eight teams and made it a truly special meet.”

Here is a summary as provided by Banman:

- Congrats to the age group high point (Top 8) earners:

-Rachel Fischer tied for 6th in 8-and-under girls, with a 2nd-place finish on 50 Breast and 4th on 50 Breast.

-Matthew Burger took 8th in 8-and-under boys, with a top finish of 3rd on the 50 Free.

-Liberty Hampton took 2nd in 9-10 girls.  She took 1st on the 100 Free and a pair of 2nds on the 50 Back and 50 Fly.

-Claire Schmidt took 6th in 9-10 girls, finishing with a pair of 3rd-place finishes on 50 Free and 50 Fly.

-Eli Farley took 4th in 9-10 boys. taking 2nd on the 100 Free, and 3rd on both 50 Free and 50 Fly.

-Hayden Farley took 4th in 11-12 boys, taking 2nd on 50 Fly, and 3rd on 50 Free and 50 Breast.

-Kierstan Trost took 5th in 13-14 girls.  She took 1st on 50 Free, 2nd on 100 Free and 4th on 100 Fly.

-Marissa Pearcy took 6th in 13-14 girls, taking 2nd on 100 Back, and 3rd on both 100 and 400 Free.

-Matthew Powers took 3rd in 13-14 boys, taking 1st on the 100 Breast, and 2nd on the 200 Free and 100 Fly.

-Rhys Vanderhoof took 4th in 13-14 boys.  He finished 1st on 100 Free, 2nd on 50 Free  and 3rd on 200 IM.

-William Powers won the 15-18 boys. He finished 1st and cut time in all 3 of his events -the 200 Free, 200 IM, and 100 Back

-Justus Hampton took 3rd in 15-18 boys with 1st-place finishes on 100 Fly and 400 Free.

• New Qualifers •

-Ethan Burger picked up his first-ever District time on the 100 Breast - a 9.45 cut to 1:37.67

-Eli Farley added the 100 Free to his District times at 1:33.90.

-Justus Hampton added the 400 Free District at 4:57.51.  

-Liberty Hampton picked up 2 new championships times, dropping 3.01 to 45.09 of 50 Back and a 4.84 cut on 100 Free to 1:25.39. 

-Kierstan Trost added the 100 Fly to her District qualifiers, dropping 5.36 to 1:30.84.

-Rhys Vanderhoof added the 200 IM to his District times, with a 3.66 cut to 3:00.53.

• Top Finishes and Time Drops •

-Danica Brunk finished 3rd in the 100 Free with a 2.35 cut to 1:15.15.

-Silas Steinert finished 3rd on both 100 Back and the 200 IM.

-Brayden Beckman dropped 13.93 on 50 Free.

-Alex Brubaker cut 9.23 on 50 Breast and 2.74 on 50 Free.

-Hanna Brubaker dropped 4.52 on 50 Back.

-Maya Charlesworth went 3 for 3 on best times - 50 Free,100 Free and 50 Breast.

-Arriana Gross cut over half a second on 100 Free.

-Ashton Hampton cut 1.22 on her 100 Free.  She also cut over 6 seconds off her 50 Back individual time with her fill in split on the 200 Medley Relay

-Joey Miller cut 9.61 on on the 100 Free.

-Bree Pickerell cut half a second on 100 Free and took 4th.

-Riley Shelton went 3 for 3 on best times - 50 Free, 100 Back and 100 Free.

-Gage Stafford dropped 7.18 on the 200 IM.

-Katie Stucky cut 1.24 on the 100 Free.

-Jordan Vanderhoof cut 3.5 on 50 Free to go sub 50 for the first time.

-Roary Whorton cut a second on the 200 IM.

-Zoey Whorton took 4th on the 50 Free.

-Adyson Wiens dropped 1.54 on the 50 Back.

• Relay Top Finishes •

-15-18 Boys Team of Justus Hampton, Silas Steinert, Isaac Duran and William Powers took 1st on the Free and 2nd on the Medley.

-9-10 Girls Team of Claire Schmidt, Adyson Wiens (free)/Hazel Wuertz (medley), Bree Pickerell and Liberty Hampton finished 3rd on the Free and 2nd on the Medley

-11-12 Boys Team of Eli Farley, Roary Whorton, Joey Miller and Hayden Farley took 4th on Free and 3rd on Medley.

Some of the team members will compete this weekend in the district meet in Wichita. 


Close