MHS thinclads sweep at Smoky

By Steve Sell
April 14, 2018

LINDSBORG — It was another sweep for McPherson High’s track and field teams on Friday as they won both divisions of the Smoky Valley Invitational.

The MHS boys scored 136 points to outlast rival Buhler, which tallied 122, as did Scott City. Smoky Valley was fourth with 77.

The MHS girls scored 144 1/2, well ahead of runner-up Concordia (88). Smoky Valley was fourth with 83.

“It was great to get two first-place team finishes in Lindsborg,” MHS coach Jace Pavlovich said. “It wasn't a great night to compete, but our kids got after it. I have been proud all year of how mentally tough our athletes have been in some difficult conditions.”

The Bullpup boys received wins from Devin Cape in the triple jump, Brandon Yowell in the 100 and Tyson Stites in the 110 hurdles as well as the sprint medley relay team. Timmy Lambert won the 300 hurdles to pace Smoky.

Elle Barrett (long and triple jumps) and Emma Ruddle (100, 100 hurdles) again doubled for the Bullpups. Emma Malm won the 400 and MHS won the 4 x 100 relay.

Ellise Peterson won the 1,600 for the Vikings’ top performance.

• MHS and Smoky Valley Results •

• GIRLS •

Pole vault — 2. Peters (SV) 11-0. 

300 hurdles — 2. Haxton (SV) 49.54. 4. Pyle (M) 51.99. 6. Whorton (M) 52.51.

Sprint Medley — 4. Smoky Valley, 1:03.58.

Shot put — 4. Pyle (M) 32-1 1/2. 7. Eisenbarth (M) 31-1.

Javelin — 5. Jost (M)  92-2.

Discus — 2. Eisenbarth (M) 90-4.

Long jump — 1. Barrett (M) 18-3 1/4. 3. Schroeder (M) 16-4 1/4. 4. Goering (M) 16-4 1/4). 

100 — 1. Ruddle (M) 12.81. 2. Behanna (SV) 12.97. 5. Yowell (M) 13.3.

4 x 400 relay — 3. MHS, 4:25.9. 4. Smoky Valley, 4:29.84.

4 x 800 relay — 7. McPherson, 11:58.35.

3200 — 5. Lott (SV) 13:08.87. 

800 — 3. Kas. Beam (M) 2:41.4.

200 — 2. Malm (M) 27.88. 3. Behanna (SV) 28.3. 8. Yowell (M) 29.4.

1600 — 1. Peterson (SV) 5:38.96. 8. Priddy (SV) 6:13.96.

Triple jump — 1. Barrett (M) 36-5 3/4. 2. Peterson (SV) 33:4 1/4. 3. Goering (M) 32-9. 8. Johnson (M) 30-7 3/4.

4 x 100 relay — 1. MHS, 45.02. 3. Smoky Valley, 45.53.

100 hurdles — 1. Ruddle (M) 15.36. 2. Peters (SV) 15.94. 4. Howard (M) 16.13. 5. Haxton (SV) 16.56.

High jump — T4. Sweat (M) 4-8. 6. Goering (M) 4-8. 7. Johnson (M) 4-8. 8. Heitschmidt (SV) 4-6.

4 x 100 relay — 2. MHS, 52.11. 3. Smoky Valley, 52.31.

400 — 1. Malm (M) 1:03.13. 8. Heitschmidt (SV) 1:08.35.

• BOYS •

3200 — 2. Peterson (SV) 11:00.46. 3. Heline (SV) 11:05.3. 4. Achilles (M) 11:08.56.

Long jump — 6. Stites (M) 19-8. 7. Powell (M) 19-5 1/4.

1600 — 2. Heline (SV) 4:57.41. 7. Achilles (M) 5:13.66. 8. Moyer (M) 4:19.41.

Javelin — 3. Stufflebean (M) 162-2. 

200 — 5. Shook (M) 24.6.

Pole vault — 2. Peters (SV) 12-6. 7. Simon Steinert (M) 10-6.

4 x 400 relay — 3. Smoky Valley, 3:34.15. 4. McPherson, 3:41.75.

Triple jump — 1. Cape (M) 43-1. 6. Windholz (SV) 40-1/4. 7. D. Labertew (M) 39-8.

110 hurdles — 1. Stites (M) 15.09. 4. Lambert (SV) 16.43. 5. D. Labertew (M) 16.55. 7. Nikkel (M) 17.41.

300 hurdles — 1. Lambert (SV) 41.04. 2. Trost (M) 42.31. 6. B. Labertew (M) 46.81. 7. Vontz (M) 47.0.

Shot — 4. Stufflebean (M) 44-0. 5. Avila (M) 41-11. 7. D. VanGoethem (M) 41-7 3/4. 8. Wampler (SV) 40-7.

100 — 1. Yowell (M) 11.22. 6. Huff (M) 11.66. 8. Kinnamon (M) 11.74.

Sprint medley — 1. MHS, 49.81.

4 x 800 relay — 2. Smoky Valley, 8:42.55. 3. MHS, 8:51.68.

Discus — 3. D. VanGoethem (M) 144-6. 4. Stufflebean (M) 136-5 1/2. 8. Wampler (SV) 120-9.

800 — 3. Couchman (SV) 2:09.79. 6. Armstrong (M) 2:13.94.


Close